Johnny Appleseed District

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Jad-logo.gif

District Geography

The Johnny Appleseed District comprises all of Ohio, parts of West Virginia, the southwest corner of Pennsylvania, and one enlightened chapter in Kentucky.


Chapters

  • Frank Thorne Chapter-at-Large
Chapter Chorus
OHIO
Akron Akron Derbytown Chorus
Athens County Athens Barbershop Chorus (ABC)
Black Swamp State Line Chorus
Buckeye-Columbus Singing Buckeyes
Cambridge Chordial Barbershop Chorus
Canton Hall of Fame
Cincinnati Delta Kings
Western Hills (Cincinnati) Southern Gateway Chorus
Cleveland West Suburban Tower City Chorus
Columbus Capitol City Chorus
Dayton Metro Miami Valley Music Men
Defiance Northwesternaires
Elyria Northern Cascade Chordsmen
Fostoria Lake Plains Chorus
French City Treble Makers
Grand Lake Sound Waves
Greater Central Ohio The Alliance
Heart of Ohio Heart of Ohio
Independence Men of Independence
Lima Beane Lima Beane Chorus
Loganairre Loganairres
Lorain Golden Crescent Chorus
Mansfield Fun Center Chordsmen
Marion Marionaires
Maumee Valley Commanders of Harmony
Miami-Shelby Melody Men
Middletown Razor's Edge
Newark Land of Legend
North Coast Johnnycake Ridge Singers
NorthWest Ohio The Voices of Harmony
Chapter Chorus
OHIO (cont'd)
Parkersburg-Marietta Treble Maker Chorus
Salem Salem Jubilee Chorus
Tuscarawas County Schoenbrunn Valley
Upper Ohio Valley Tristate Harmonizers
Warren Stephen Foster Chorus
Western Reserve Statesmen
Xenia Xenia Hospitality
Zanesville Y-City
PENNSYLVANIA
Alle-Kiski Showtime Chorus
Beaver Valley King Beaver
Butler Notables
Greater Allegheny Allegheny Acappella Alliance
Greater Cranberry Bogmeister Chorus
Mon Valley Valley Chordsmen
Greater Pittsburgh Three Rivers
Pittsburgh Metro Steel City Harmonizers
Pittsburgh North Hills Harmony Line
Pittsburgh South Hills Keystone Chorus
Shenango Valley Penn-Ohio Singers
WEST VIRGINIA
Clarksburg-Fairmont Mountainaires
Huntington Tri-State
(Eastern Cabell County)
The ThunderTones
Greater Kanawha Valley Kanawha Kordsmen
New Martinsville Riverside Harmony
Parkersburg-Marietta Treblemakers
Wheeling Metro Pride of the Valley
KENTUCKY
Ashland The Singing Kernels

Divisions

2008JADDivisional/ChapterMap
  • Macintosh (Ashland (KY), Athens County, Cambridge, Clarksburg-Fairmont, East Cabell County, French City and Greater Kanawha Valley)
  • Stayman (Buckeye-Columbus, Columbus, Greater Central Ohio, Heart of Ohio-Columbus, Mansfield, Newark and Zanesville)
  • Franklin (None listed on JAD Website)
  • Rome (Alle-Kiski, Greater Pittsburgh, Indiana, Johnstown, McKeesport, Mon Valley, Pittsburgh Metro, Pittsburgh North Hills, Pittsburgh South Hills, Uniontown, Washington and Wheeling)
  • Jonathon (Beaver Valley, Butler, Canton, Lawrence County, Salem, Shenango Valley, Tuscarawas County, Upper Ohio Valley, Warren, and Western Reserve)
  • Melrose (Akron, Cleveland East, Cleveland West, Elyria, Independence, Lorain, North Coast and North Olmsted)
  • Cortland (Black Swamp, Defiance, Loganaire, Fostoria, Grand Lake, Lima Beane, Marion, Maumee Valley and Northwest Ohio)
  • Baldwin (Cincinnati, Dayton Metro, Miami-Shelby, Middletown, Western Hills and Xenia)

Contests

International Champions

Quartet

Seniors Quartet

Collegiate Quartet

Chorus


District Champions

Quartets

Category Current Champ Year Full List
Open Jam Session 2014 JAD Quartet Champions
Senior Baby Grand 2014 JAD Seniors Champions
Novice Danger Zone 2014 JAD Novice Champions
Collegiate The Con Men 2014 JAD Collegiate Champions

Chorus: Overall

Chorus: Small

  • 1977 McKeesport Director: George Lepsch
  • 1978 McKeesport Director: George Lepsch
  • 1979 McKeesport Director: George Lepsch
  • 1980 Tuscarawas County Director: Mike Mahone
  • 1981 Tuscarawas County Director: Mike Mahone
  • 1982 Shenango Valley Director: Curt Dungan
  • 1983 Oxford Director: Steve Thacker
  • 1984 Dayton Suburban Director: Scott Brannon
  • 1985 Clarksburg-Fairmont Director: Dan Tice
  • 1986 Clarksburg-Fairmont Director: Dan Tice
  • 1987 Clarksburg-Fairmont Director: Dan Tice
  • 1988 Clarksburg-Fairmont Director: Dan Tice
  • 1989 Clarksburg-Fairmont Director: Dan Tice
  • 1990 Lorain Director: Gene Pearce
  • 1991 Butler Director: Ron Brooks
  • 1992 Upper Ohio Valley Director: Geoff Mucha
  • 1993 Butler Director: Ron Brooks
  • 1994 Butler Director: Ron Brooks
  • 1995 Butler Director: Ron Brooks
  • 1996 Mon Valley Director: Thomas Hawkins
  • 1997 Tuscarawas Director: Marv Klingaman
  • 1998 Pittsburgh Metro Director: Don Dressler
  • 1999 Greater Central Ohio The Alliance Director: David Calland
  • 2000 Pittsburgh Metro Director: Jon Clunies
  • 2001 Heart of Ohio
  • 2002 Valley Chordsmen
  • 2003 Heart of Ohio Director: Stevens Sommer
  • 2004 Pittsburgh Metro Director: George Lepsch
  • 2005 Heart of Ohio Director: Stevens Sommer
  • 2006 Heart of Ohio Director: Stevens Sommer

See Also

External Links

Districts of the Barbershop Harmony Society
Cardinal District Carolinas District Central States District Dixie District Evergreen District Far Western District
Illinois District Johnny Appleseed District Land O' Lakes District Mid-Atlantic District Northeastern District Ontario District
Pioneer District Rocky Mountain District Seneca Land District Southwestern District Sunshine District