PIO Chorus Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

  • Choruses in the Pioneer District may compete in the spring District Competition, the fall International Qualifier, or both. This page covers the spring District contest.
  • At contest time, the chorus and each singer must be members in good standing of both BHS and the District.
  • Choruses winning the Pioneer District Championship are ineligible for the following two years.

District Chorus Champions

Year Chorus Chapter Director
2010 Great Lakes Chorus Grand Rapids Aaron Bouwman
2009 Mountaintown Singers Mt Pleasant David Gillingham
2008 Guardians of Harmony Macomb County Al Fisk, Glen Hipple
2007 Capitol City Chorsdmen Lansing Jessica Thompson
2006 Mountaintown Singers Mt Pleasant David Gillingham
2005 Harmony Heritage Macomb County Jack Slamka
2004 Gentlemen Songsters Detroit-Oakland Steve Sutherland
2003 Huron Valley Harmonizers Huron Valley Lynn Pierce
2002 Harmony Heritage Macomb County Carl Dahlke
2001 Gentlemen Songsters Detroit-Oakland Steve Sutherland
2000 Great Lakes Grand Rapids Jamie Carey
1999 Capitol City Chorsdmen Lansing Jamie Carey
1998 Harmony Heritage Macomb County Jack Slamka
1997 Great Lakes Grand Rapids Ann Jarchow
1996 Capitol City Chorsdmen Lansing Jamie Carey
1995 City Lights Motor City Metro Matt Coombs
1994 Great Lakes Grand Rapids Jim Pollard
1993 Windmill Holland Myke Lucas
1992 City Lights Motor City Metro Bob Whitledge
1991 Great Lakes Grand Rapids Jerry Koning
1990 Harmony Heritage Macomb County Bob Hartley
1989 Renaissance Wayne Matt Coombs
1988 Midstatesmen Gratiot County Jeff Rayburn
1987 Gentlemen Songsters Detroit-Oakland Steve Sutherland
1986 Great Lakes Grand Rapids Fran Jones
1985 Wonderland Wayne Steve Sutherland
1984 Lakeshore Grosse Pointe Russ Seely
1983 Great Lakes Grand Rapids Clay Shumard
1982 Wonderland Wayne Steve Sutherland
1981 Motor City Detroit Bob Whitledge
1980 Great Lakes Grand Rapids
1979 Wonderland Wayne Steve Sutherland
1978 Motor City Detroit
1977 Great Lakes Grand Rapids
1976 Wonderland Wayne
1975 Motor City Detroit
1974 Wolverine Oakland County Glenn Van Tassell
1973 Capitol City Chordsmen Lansing Ken Gibson
1972 Motor City Detroit Thom Hine
1971 Wonderland Wayne Gordon Limburg
1970 Wolverine Oakland County Carl Dahlke
1969 Motor City Detroit Bill Butler
1968 Wolverine Oakland County Carl Dahlke
1967 Wonderland Wayne Gordon Limburg
1966 Motor City Detroit Bill Butler
1965 Chord-O-Matics Dearborn Carl Dahlke
1964 Wonderland Wayne Dale Clixby
1963 Windmill Holland Myke Lucas
1962 Fruit Belt Benton Harbor/St Joseph Bill Hansen
1961 Motor City Detroit
1960 Port City Muskegon Al Burgess
1959 Chord-O-Matics Dearborn Roger Craig
1958 Gateway Niles-Buchanan
1957 Fruit Belt Benton Harbor/St Joseph
1956 Port City Muskegon Al Burgess
1955 Great Lakes Grand Rapids J.R. "Bob" Weaver
1954 Windmill Holland Frances Hodgeboom
1953 Great Lakes Grand Rapids J.R. "Bob" Weaver

See Also


External Links