LOL Chorus Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

  • Choruses in the Land O' Lakes District first compete in the fall Division contests, which determine both Division Champions and District qualifiers. The spring District contest then determines both District Champions and International qualifiers.
  • At contest time, the chorus and each singer must be members in good standing of both BHS and the District.
  • Starting at the first LOL chorus contest in 1946, contestants were divided into "Class A" or "Class B" according to the number of chapter members. In 1974, the District began awarding the titles of "District Chorus Champion" and "Small Chapter Chorus Champion". In 1989, the District moved to a Plateau system, also based on chapter membership.
  • For years when there was no overall "District Champion", this table lists the winner of the largest-chapter category.

District Chorus Champions

Year Chorus Chapter Director
2010 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
2009 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
2008 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
2007 Midwest Vocal Express Greendale, WI
2006 Midwest Vocal Express Greendale, WI
2005 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
2004 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
2003 Midwest Vocal Express Greendale, WI
2002 Midwest Vocal Express Greendale, WI
2001 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
2000 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
1999 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
1998 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
1997 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
1996 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
1995 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
1994 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
1993 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
1992 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
1991 Coulee Chordsmen LaCrosse, WI
1990 Fox Valleyaires Appleton, WI
1989 Fox Valleyaires Appleton, WI
1988 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
1987 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
1986 Great Northern Union Hilltop, MN
1985 Commodores Minneapolis, MN
1984 Commodores Minneapolis, MN
1983 Commodores Minneapolis, MN
1982 Commodores Minneapolis, MN
1981 Commodores Minneapolis, MN
1980 Riverblenders Mankato, MN
1979 Commodores Minneapolis, MN
1978 Commodores Minneapolis, MN
1977 Commodores Minneapolis, MN
1976 Dairy Statesmen Racine, WI
1975 Dairy Statesmen Racine, WI
1974 Dairy Statesmen Racine, WI
1973 Dairy Statesmen Racine, WI
1972 Dairy Statesmen Racine, WI
1971 Waukesha City
1970 Commodores Minneapolis, MN
1969 Commodores Minneapolis, MN
1968 Dairy Statesmen Racine, WI
1967 Dairy Statesmen Racine, WI
1966 Waukesha City
1965 Commodores Minneapolis, MN
1964 Great Plains Harmony Fargo-Moorhead, ND
1963 Commodores Minneapolis, MN
1962 Jefferson City
1961 Commodores Minneapolis, MN
1960 Janesville, WI
1959 River City Harmonizers Wausau, WI
1958 Commodores Minneapolis, MN
1957 Eau Clare
1956 Sheboygan
1955 Capital Chordsmen Madison, WI
1954 Janesville, WI
1953 Capital Chordsmen Madison, WI
1952 Sheboygan
1951 Capital Chordsmen Madison, WI
1950 Capital Chordsmen Madison, WI
1949 Capital Chordsmen Madison, WI
1948 Capital Chordsmen Madison, WI
1947 Sheboygan
1946 Clipper County Chordsmen Manitowoc (tie)
1946 Festival City Milwaukee, WI (tie)

See Also


External Links