274
edits
Sqanderson (talk | contribs) |
Sqanderson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Year || '''Quartet''' || Chapter(s) || Members ''(Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass)'' || Photo | ! Year || '''Quartet''' || Chapter(s) || Members ''(Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass)'' || Photo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2016 || The Committee || ''Bloomington'' | | 2017 || '''South of Normal''' || ''Chicagoland West Suburban, IL; Coles County, IL; DuPage Valley, IL; Bloomington, IL'' | ||
| Bryan Reeder, Tim Woodall, Craig Ahlgrim, Bret Reinthaler | |||
|- | |||
| 2016 || '''The Committee''' || ''Bloomington, IL'' | |||
| Mike Lietke, Matt Carlen, Kevin McClelland, Brett Mulford | | Mike Lietke, Matt Carlen, Kevin McClelland, Brett Mulford | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2015 || Union Station || ''Northbrook, Bloomington'' | | 2015 || '''Union Station''' || ''Northbrook, IL; Bloomington, IL'' | ||
| Steve Davis, Oliver Merrill , John Davis, Jay Giallombardo | | Steve Davis, Oliver Merrill , John Davis, Jay Giallombardo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014 || Drive Time || ''Bloomington, Coles County, Sterling-Rock Falls, St. Charles, | | 2014 || '''Drive Time''' || ''Bloomington, IL; Coles County, IL; Sterling-Rock Falls, IL; St. Charles, MO; Frank Thorne'' | ||
| Tim Mahannah, Tim Pashon, Rich Hansen, Andy Isbell | | Tim Mahannah, Tim Pashon, Rich Hansen, Andy Isbell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013 || Chronicle || ''Northbrook, Bloomington, Frank Thorne'' | | 2013 || '''Chronicle''' || ''Northbrook, IL; Bloomington, IL; Frank Thorne'' | ||
| Steve Davis, John Davis, Donald Deegan, Donovan Davis | | Steve Davis, John Davis, Donald Deegan, Donovan Davis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2012 || Velvet Hammer || ''Rockford Metro, Appleton WI | | 2012 || '''Velvet Hammer''' || ''Rockford Metro, IL; Appleton, WI; Frank Thorne'' | ||
| Colin Stevenson, Christopher Weber, John Dorgan, Greg Martin | | Colin Stevenson, Christopher Weber, John Dorgan, Greg Martin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 || Waldorf Hair Company || ''Bloomington, Sterling-Rock Falls, DuPage Valley'' | | 2011 || '''Waldorf Hair Company''' || ''Bloomington, IL; Sterling-Rock Falls, IL; DuPage Valley, IL'' | ||
| Terry Ludwig, Tim Pashon, Craig Ahlgrim, Bret Reinthaler | | Terry Ludwig, Tim Pashon, Craig Ahlgrim, Bret Reinthaler | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 || [[After Hours (BHS)|After Hours]] || ''Bloomington'' | | 2010 || '''[[After Hours (BHS)|After Hours]]''' || ''Bloomington, IL'' | ||
| Tim Beutel, Ben Harding, Kevin McClelland, Dan Wesslerkin | | Tim Beutel, Ben Harding, Kevin McClelland, Dan Wesslerkin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 || Off The Record || ''Northbrook, Sterling-Rock Falls, West Towns'' | | 2009 || '''Off The Record''' || ''Northbrook, IL; Sterling-Rock Falls, IL; West Towns, IL'' | ||
| Craig Ahlgrim, Tim Pashon, Donald Deegan, Scott Diehl | | Craig Ahlgrim, Tim Pashon, Donald Deegan, Scott Diehl | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 || Rush Street || ''Northbrook, Frank Thorne'' | | 2008 || '''Rush Street''' || ''Northbrook, IL; Frank Thorne'' | ||
| Steve Davis, Mike Woods, Pat Henders, Duane Fenn | | Steve Davis, Mike Woods, Pat Henders, Duane Fenn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 || [[Voce]] || ''Northbrook'' | | 2007 || '''[[Voce]]''' || ''Northbrook, IL'' | ||
| Joel Beets, Keith Harris, Paul Harris, Jay Giallombardo | | Joel Beets, Keith Harris, Paul Harris, Jay Giallombardo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 || Stolen Basses || ''Chicagoland West Suburban, Northbrook'' | | 2006 || '''Stolen Basses''' || ''Chicagoland West Suburban, IL; Northbrook, IL'' | ||
| Craig Ahlgrim, Joe Krones, George Sotos, Doug Smith | | Craig Ahlgrim, Joe Krones, George Sotos, Doug Smith | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 || Skyline || ''Chicago Metro, Chicagoland West Suburban, Northbrook'' | | 2005 || '''Skyline''' || ''Chicago Metro, IL; Chicagoland West Suburban, IL; Northbrook, IL'' | ||
| Tim Carter, Dan Starr, Mark Betczynski, Doug Smith | | Tim Carter, Dan Starr, Mark Betczynski, Doug Smith | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 || Lakeside Edition || ''Northbrook, Frank Thorne'' | | 2004 || '''Lakeside Edition''' || ''Northbrook, IL; Frank Thorne'' | ||
| Bob Tempas, George Harper, Paul Saeger, Duane Fenn | | Bob Tempas, George Harper, Paul Saeger, Duane Fenn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 || Alchemy || ''Chicagoland West Suburban'' | | 2003 || '''Alchemy''' || ''Chicagoland West Suburban, IL'' | ||
| Rick Anthoney, Ken Gillie, Mark Keever, George Sotos | | Rick Anthoney, Ken Gillie, Mark Keever, George Sotos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 || Aces High || ''Northbrook'' | | 2002 || '''Aces High''' || ''Northbrook, IL'' | ||
| Dan Smith Jr., Greg Lee, Matt MacFayden, Jerry Metzo | | Dan Smith Jr., Greg Lee, Matt MacFayden, Jerry Metzo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 || Cheers! || ''Northbrook, West Peoria Metro'' | | 2001 || '''Cheers!''' || ''Northbrook, IL; West Peoria Metro, IL'' | ||
| Opie Lancaster, Chuck Sisson, Kevin Keller, Joe Krones | | Opie Lancaster, Chuck Sisson, Kevin Keller, Joe Krones | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 || Chicago Swing || ''Northbrook'' | | 2000 || '''Chicago Swing''' || ''Northbrook, IL'' | ||
| Steve Davis, Bill Griffel, Joey Yates, Gerry Metzo | | Steve Davis, Bill Griffel, Joey Yates, Gerry Metzo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 || By Popular Demand || ''Northbrook, Sterling-Rock Falls'' | | 1999 || '''By Popular Demand''' || ''Northbrook, IL; Sterling-Rock Falls, IL'' | ||
| Bob Tempas, Greg Lee, Tim Pashon, Ray Palmateer | | Bob Tempas, Greg Lee, Tim Pashon, Ray Palmateer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 || Bravo! || ''Frank Thorne | | 1998 || '''Bravo!''' || ''Frank Thorne; Lombard, IL; Peoria, IL'' | ||
| Rick Anthoney, George Harper, Jim Larson, Joe Krones | | Rick Anthoney, George Harper, Jim Larson, Joe Krones | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997 || Sharper Image || ''Frank Thorne | | 1997 || '''Sharper Image''' || ''Frank Thorne; Northbrook, IL; Champaign-Urbana, IL'' | ||
| Joel "Opie" Lancaster, Jeff Lathom, Kird Wood, Tom Kentish | | Joel "Opie" Lancaster, Jeff Lathom, Kird Wood, Tom Kentish | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 || Genuine Craft || ''Lombard, Aurora'' | | 1996 || '''Genuine Craft''' || ''Lombard, IL; Aurora, IL'' | ||
| Tim Sarter, Ron Rank, Mark Keever, Steve Duncan | | Tim Sarter, Ron Rank, Mark Keever, Steve Duncan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 || Renaissance || ''Peoria, Rock Island, Springfield'' | | 1995 || '''Renaissance''' || ''Peoria, IL; Rock Island, IL; Springfield, IL'' | ||
| Doug Brooks, Dennis Reed, Andy Sauder, Joe Krones | | Doug Brooks, Dennis Reed, Andy Sauder, Joe Krones | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 || Common Ground || ''Northbrook, Lombard'' | | 1994 || '''Common Ground''' || ''Northbrook, IL; Lombard, IL'' | ||
| Gregg Peters, George Harper, Jim Larson, Tom Kentish | | Gregg Peters, George Harper, Jim Larson, Tom Kentish | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 || [[Echo Lane]] || ''Northbrook, Lombard, Springfield'' | | 1993 || '''[[Echo Lane]]''' || ''Northbrook, IL; Lombard, IL; Springfield, IL'' | ||
| Steve Coon, Chuck Sisson, Dick Kingdon, Doug Smith | | Steve Coon, Chuck Sisson, Dick Kingdon, Doug Smith | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1992 || [[Fascinatin' Rhythm]] || ''Champaign-Urbana'' | | 1992 || '''[[Fascinatin' Rhythm]]''' || ''Champaign-Urbana, IL'' | ||
| Scott Brooks, John Muir, Mike Brooks, Andy Isbell | | Scott Brooks, John Muir, Mike Brooks, Andy Isbell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1991 || Piper's Alley || ''Lombard, Elgin, Northbrook'' | | 1991 || '''Piper's Alley''' || ''Lombard, IL; Elgin, IL; Northbrook, IL'' | ||
| Dave Valpatik, Dennis Stern, Joe Bourke, Doug Smith | | Dave Valpatik, Dennis Stern, Joe Bourke, Doug Smith | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 || [[Classic Ring]] || ''Champaign-Urbana, Lombard'' | | 1990 || '''[[Classic Ring]]''' || ''Champaign-Urbana, IL; Lombard, IL'' | ||
| Rick Anthoney, Paul Fernando, Kird Wood, Scott Kitzmiller | | Rick Anthoney, Paul Fernando, Kird Wood, Scott Kitzmiller | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1989 || Debut || ''Lombard, Northbrook'' | | 1989 || '''Debut''' || ''Lombard, IL; Northbrook, IL'' | ||
| Gregg Peters, Don Deegan, Jim Arms, Scott Diehl | | Gregg Peters, Don Deegan, Jim Arms, Scott Diehl | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1988 || [[Four Star Revue]] || ''Champaign-Urbana, Charleston'' | | 1988 || '''[[Four Star Revue]]''' || ''Champaign-Urbana, IL; Charleston, IL'' | ||
| Doug Brooks, Drayton Justus, John Muir, Vern Knapp | | Doug Brooks, Drayton Justus, John Muir, Vern Knapp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1987 || [[Chordiac Arrest]] || ''Chicago #1, Joliet, Fox River Valley, Northbrook'' | | 1987 || '''[[Chordiac Arrest]]''' || ''Chicago #1, IL; Joliet, IL; Fox River Valley, IL; Northbrook, IL'' | ||
| Doug Wehrwein, Dick Johnson, Lynn Hauldren, George Peters | | Doug Wehrwein, Dick Johnson, Lynn Hauldren, George Peters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1986 || [[Lucky Day]] || ''Lombard'' | | 1986 || '''[[Lucky Day]]''' || ''Lombard, IL'' | ||
| Gene Woolcott, Ron Rank, Russ Foris, Jake Corrough | | Gene Woolcott, Ron Rank, Russ Foris, Jake Corrough | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1985 || [[Chicago Chord of Trade]] || ''Northbrook, Joliet'' | | 1985 || '''[[Chicago Chord of Trade]]''' || ''Northbrook, IL; Joliet, IL'' | ||
| Scot Berry, Tim Reynolds, Rich Fredrick, Dave Anderson | | Scot Berry, Tim Reynolds, Rich Fredrick, Dave Anderson | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1984 || [[Chiefs of Staff]] || ''Arlington Heights, Lombard, Oak Lawn'' | | 1984 || '''[[Chiefs of Staff]]''' || ''Arlington Heights, IL; Lombard, IL; Oak Lawn, IL'' | ||
| Tim McShane, Chuck Sisson, Dick Kingdon, Don Bagley | | Tim McShane, Chuck Sisson, Dick Kingdon, Don Bagley | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1983 || At Ease || ''Champaign-Urbana'' | | 1983 || '''At Ease''' || ''Champaign-Urbana, IL'' | ||
| Al Josephson, Joe Bourke, John Muir, Vern Knapp | | Al Josephson, Joe Bourke, John Muir, Vern Knapp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1982 || Benckmarks || ''DuPage Valley, Lombard'' | | 1982 || '''Benckmarks''' || ''DuPage Valley, IL; Lombard, IL'' | ||
| John Erickson, Ben Williams, Jim Foley, Dave Boo | | John Erickson, Ben Williams, Jim Foley, Dave Boo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1981 || [[Tin Pan Allies]] || ''Arlington Heights, Fox River Valley'' | | 1981 || '''[[Tin Pan Allies]]''' || ''Arlington Heights, IL; Fox River Valley, IL'' | ||
| Doug Wehrwein, Bob Breidert, Joe Sullivan, Don Bagley | | Doug Wehrwein, Bob Breidert, Joe Sullivan, Don Bagley | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1980 || Friends || ''Elgin, South Cook, Lombard'' | | 1980 || '''Friends''' || ''Elgin, IL; South Cook, IL; Lombard, IL'' | ||
| Rick Anthoney, Dick Kingdon, Mark Keever, Doug Smith | | Rick Anthoney, Dick Kingdon, Mark Keever, Doug Smith | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1979 || [[Chicago News]] || ''Arlington Heights, Chicago #1'' | | 1979 || '''[[Chicago News]]''' || ''Arlington Heights, IL; Chicago #1, IL'' | ||
| Ray Henders, Butch Koth, Greg Wright, Tom Felgen | | Ray Henders, Butch Koth, Greg Wright, Tom Felgen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1978 || Male Delivery || ''Waterloo, Belleville, Colinsville'' | | 1978 || '''Male Delivery''' || ''Waterloo, IL; Belleville, IL; Colinsville, IL'' | ||
| Al Mueller, Lyle Wilson, Rich Pilch, Bob Cearnal | | Al Mueller, Lyle Wilson, Rich Pilch, Bob Cearnal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1977 || Candidates || ''Ottawa, Bloomington, DuPage Valley'' | | 1977 || '''Candidates''' || ''Ottawa, IL; Bloomington, IL; DuPage Valley, IL'' | ||
| Steve Burkhardt, Dean Ramga, Tim McEvilly, Ed Chapman | | Steve Burkhardt, Dean Ramga, Tim McEvilly, Ed Chapman | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1976 || Valley Four-gers || ''Elgin'' | | 1976 || '''Valley Four-gers''' || ''Elgin, IL'' | ||
| Gene Anthony, Walt Martin, Carl Missele, Don Lowe | | Gene Anthony, Walt Martin, Carl Missele, Don Lowe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1975 || Federal Reserve Notes || ''Belleville, Collinsville'' | | 1975 || '''Federal Reserve Notes''' || ''Belleville, IL; Collinsville, IL'' | ||
| Al Mueller, Hal Maples, Rich Pilch, Dennis McCann | | Al Mueller, Hal Maples, Rich Pilch, Dennis McCann | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1974 || Pipers || ''Arlington Heights'' | | 1974 || '''Pipers''' || ''Arlington Heights, IL'' | ||
| Bob Hunt, Dave Smith, Ed Clark, Paul Gulder | | Bob Hunt, Dave Smith, Ed Clark, Paul Gulder | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1973 || [[Saturday's Heroes]] || ''Arlington Heights, Elgin'' | | 1973 || '''[[Saturday's Heroes]]''' || ''Arlington Heights, IL; Elgin, IL'' | ||
| Bob Zimny, Ben Williams, Jim Foley, Ed Chapman | | Bob Zimny, Ben Williams, Jim Foley, Ed Chapman | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1972 || Close Harmony Committee || ''Southwest Suburban'' | | 1972 || '''Close Harmony Committee''' || ''Southwest Suburban, IL'' | ||
| Bob Mueller, Walt King, Jack Baird, John Jordan | | Bob Mueller, Walt King, Jack Baird, John Jordan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1971 || [[Soundtracks]] || ''Arlington Heights, Detroit #1'' | | 1971 || '''[[Soundtracks]]''' || ''Arlington Heights, IL; Detroit #1, MI'' | ||
| Ray Henders, Joe Coburn, Dan Wolfe, Don Bagley | | Ray Henders, Joe Coburn, Dan Wolfe, Don Bagley | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1970 || Ideals || ''Bloomington'' | | 1970 || '''Ideals''' || ''Bloomington, IL'' | ||
| Jim Stahly, Jack Aldidge, Al Draper, Chuck Lewis | | Jim Stahly, Jack Aldidge, Al Draper, Chuck Lewis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1969 || Chords Unlimited || ''Q-Suburban, Southwest Suburban, Hobart IN'' | | 1969 || '''Chords Unlimited''' || ''Q-Suburban, IL; Southwest Suburban, IL; Hobart, IN'' | ||
| Bob Tony, Dick Johnson, Bob Menter, George Peters | | Bob Tony, Dick Johnson, Bob Menter, George Peters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1968 || [[Grandma's Boys]] || ''North Shore'' | | 1968 || '''[[Grandma's Boys]]''' || ''North Shore, IL'' | ||
| Jeff Calhoun, Jay Giallombardo, Hank Brandt, John Miller | | Jeff Calhoun, Jay Giallombardo, Hank Brandt, John Miller | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1967 || [[Avant Garde]] || ''Arlington Heights, County Line, Skokie Valley, Rockford'' | | 1967 || '''[[Avant Garde]]''' || ''Arlington Heights, IL; County Line, IL; Skokie Valley, IL; Rockford, IL'' | ||
| Dick Reed, Joe Warren, Joe Sullivan, Bob Meredith | | Dick Reed, Joe Warren, Joe Sullivan, Bob Meredith | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1966 || Barbersharps || ''Southtown, Southwest Suburban'' | | 1966 || '''Barbersharps''' || ''Southtown, IL; Southwest Suburban, IL'' | ||
| Rudy Sikler, Tony Fileccia, Jack Baird, Jim Beck | | Rudy Sikler, Tony Fileccia, Jack Baird, Jim Beck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1965 || [[Sundowners]] || ''South Cook'' | | 1965 || '''[[Sundowners]]''' || ''South Cook, IL'' | ||
| Greg Wright, Larry Wright, Doug Miller, Dave Brady | | Greg Wright, Larry Wright, Doug Miller, Dave Brady | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1964 || Goald Coast Four || ''North Shore'' | | 1964 || '''Goald Coast Four''' || ''North Shore, IL'' | ||
| Dick Soderburg, Tom Parrish, Tom Noble, Wayne Drury | | Dick Soderburg, Tom Parrish, Tom Noble, Wayne Drury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1963 || Varieties || ''Q-Suburban'' | | 1963 || '''Varieties''' || ''Q-Suburban, IL'' | ||
| Clair DeFrew, Bob Menter, Dick Johnson, Jim Bond | | Clair DeFrew, Bob Menter, Dick Johnson, Jim Bond | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1962 || Imposters || ''Skokie Valley, County Line'' | | 1962 || '''Imposters''' || ''Skokie Valley, IL; County Line, IL'' | ||
| Harry Klepsteen, Joe Warren, Eddie Jensen, Bob Brock | | Harry Klepsteen, Joe Warren, Eddie Jensen, Bob Brock | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1961 || Escapades || ''Q-Suburban'' | | 1961 || '''Escapades''' || ''Q-Suburban, IL'' | ||
| Don Marth, Bob "Squeek" Tilton, Gil Stammer, Jim Bond | | Don Marth, Bob "Squeek" Tilton, Gil Stammer, Jim Bond | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1960 || Four Barons || ''Bloomington'' | | 1960 || '''Four Barons''' || ''Bloomington, IL'' | ||
| Gerry Girard, Bob Park, Bob Potts, Chuck Lewis | | Gerry Girard, Bob Park, Bob Potts, Chuck Lewis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1959 || Timbre Kings || ''Rockford'' | | 1959 || '''Timbre Kings''' || ''Rockford, IL'' | ||
| Jim March, John Barnard, Bob Meredith, Dick Svanoe | | Jim March, John Barnard, Bob Meredith, Dick Svanoe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1958 || Vi-Counts || '' Rock Island'' | | 1958 || '''Vi-Counts''' || '' Rock Island, IL'' | ||
| Max Lauser, Jack Moore, Bob Maurus, Bob Livesay | | Max Lauser, Jack Moore, Bob Maurus, Bob Livesay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1957 || [[Four Renegades]] || ''Skokie Valley'' | | 1957 || '''[[Four Renegades]]''' || ''Skokie Valley, IL'' | ||
| [[Buzz Haeger|Warren "Buzz" Haeger]], Joe Sullivan, Jim Maher, Tom Felgen | | [[Buzz Haeger|Warren "Buzz" Haeger]], Joe Sullivan, Jim Maher, Tom Felgen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1956 || Melodairs || ''Pioneer'' | | 1956 || '''Melodairs''' || ''Pioneer, IL'' | ||
| Gus Horschke, Bill Reynolds, Tom Crawford, Chuck Lukes | | Gus Horschke, Bill Reynolds, Tom Crawford, Chuck Lukes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1955 || Kordallaires || ''Champaign-Urbana'' | | 1955 || '''Kordallaires''' || ''Champaign-Urbana, IL'' | ||
| Ray Bassett, Larry Siler, Willis Wood, Jim McDonald | | Ray Bassett, Larry Siler, Willis Wood, Jim McDonald | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1954 || [[Four-Tissimos]] || ''Skokie Valley'' | | 1954 || '''[[Four-Tissimos]]''' || ''Skokie Valley, IL'' | ||
| [[Buzz Haeger|Warren "Buzz" Haeger]], Bob "Squeek" Tilton, Bruce Johnson, Jim Bond | | [[Buzz Haeger|Warren "Buzz" Haeger]], Bob "Squeek" Tilton, Bruce Johnson, Jim Bond | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1953 || Kord Kutters || ''Pekin'' | | 1953 || '''Kord Kutters''' || ''Pekin, IL'' | ||
| Tom Powell, Jim Moses, Stan Sharpe, Paul Sudberry | | Tom Powell, Jim Moses, Stan Sharpe, Paul Sudberry | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1952 || Kord Kings || ''Oak Park'' | | 1952 || '''Kord Kings''' || ''Oak Park, IL'' | ||
| Wayne "Doc" Ruggles, Al Hobik, Bob Jackson, Ward Solberg | | Wayne "Doc" Ruggles, Al Hobik, Bob Jackson, Ward Solberg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1951 || [[Vikings]] || ''Rock Island'' | | 1951 || '''[[Vikings]]''' || ''Rock Island, IL'' | ||
| Bob Maurus, Bruce conover, Bob Lindley, Cal Stuhr | | Bob Maurus, Bruce conover, Bob Lindley, Cal Stuhr | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1950 || [[Villageaires]] || ''Palos Heights'' | | 1950 || '''[[Villageaires]]''' || ''Palos Heights, IL'' | ||
| Clair DeFrew, Dave Middlestadt, Rex Reeves, Jim Bond | | Clair DeFrew, Dave Middlestadt, Rex Reeves, Jim Bond | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1949 || Barber-Q-Four || ''Q-Suburban'' | | 1949 || '''Barber-Q-Four''' || ''Q-Suburban, IL'' | ||
| Emmett Bossing, Billy McKnight, Bob "Moose" Haeger, Tom Watts | | Emmett Bossing, Billy McKnight, Bob "Moose" Haeger, Tom Watts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1948 || Chicagoans || ''Southtown'' | | 1948 || '''Chicagoans''' || ''Southtown, IL'' | ||
| Al Domeruth, Ward Chase, Eddie Jensen, Bob Corbett | | Al Domeruth, Ward Chase, Eddie Jensen, Bob Corbett | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1947 || Big Towners || ''Chicago #1'' | | 1947 || '''Big Towners''' || ''Chicago #1, IL'' | ||
| Doc Higgins, Tay Yearsley, Tommy Guarini, Matt Hannon | | Doc Higgins, Tay Yearsley, Tommy Guarini, Matt Hannon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1946 || [[Mid-States Four]] || ''Chicago #1'' | | 1946 || '''[[Mid-States Four]]''' || ''Chicago #1, IL'' | ||
| George Kledzik, Marty Mendro, Forrey Haynes, Bob Corbett | | George Kledzik, Marty Mendro, Forrey Haynes, Bob Corbett | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 227: | Line 230: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1943 || [[Harmony Kings]] || ''Springfield'' | | 1943 || '''[[Harmony Kings]]''' || ''Springfield, IL'' | ||
| John Mcneely, Fred Sahlender, Frank Dragoo, Tom O'Heren | | John Mcneely, Fred Sahlender, Frank Dragoo, Tom O'Heren | ||
|} | |} |
edits