SLD Novice Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

Novice Quartet Contests are usually held as part of the District Quartet Contest. A competing Quartet qualifies as Novice if no more than two members have ever competed in a registered quartet at a district level, in any district, prior to the contest in question. The top-scoring Novice quartet usually recieves an award.


District Novice Quartet Champions

Year Quartet Chapter(s) Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass
2014 All In Mohawk Valley Mike McLoughlin, Brian Sagrestano, Don Drake, Joel Barnett
2013 J.A.M. Jason Weitz, , ,
2012
2011 Some Assembly Required
2010
2009 Unusual Suspects Oswego Valley Tim Casler, Dave Hubalek, Barney Johnson, Greg Rabalai
2008 Alchemy Ithaca Ev Nelson, Jeremy Buetel, Paul Velleman, Chris Ficken
2007 22nd Time Salamanca Eric Van Druff, Nathan Bell, Paul Mahan, John Bereguer Jr.
2006 Jumpstart Rochester Bob Mayeu, Ken Bissinger, Joe Bradbury, Dave Merrilat
2005 The Missing Linc Warsaw Bruce Crane, Bob Fuest, Ron Biondolillo, Linc Walkley
2004 Keystone Express Brian Bradley, David Hauber, Chris Kier, Burt Crowell
2003 Four Real
2002 Three Great Guys Batavia, Rochester, Geneva Todd Horton, Tom Nasman, Dan Norton, Gary Mosher
2001 The New Testament Monroe County West, Warsaw Joe Howlett, Tom Nasman, Matt Stephens, Dan Grillo
2000 Northern Exposure Watertown Stuart Pease, Dick Stephens, Gary McCulloch, John Reynolds
1999 New Generation Binghamton Dave Scott Sr., Dan Scott, Dave Scott Jr., John Rice
1998 Hoopla Warren Jerry Lundeen, Brett Scarem, Paul Mahan, Jeff Mahan
1997 Genesee Express Batavia Art Davia, Larry Hall, Dan Noton, Pete Avery
1996 Lasting Impressions Canton Ron Prutzman, Mark Darou, Mike Legacy, Steve McMillan
1995 Route 26 Binghamton Lee Depew, Tom Volk, Mike Lurenz, John Rice
1994 New City Sound St Marys Fred Burne, Ray Alexander, Thom Hoffman, Burt Crowell
1993 Sound Selection Jamestown Rick Eddington, Dan McLaughlin, Jim Kenney, Dennis Cimo
1992 City Limits Erie Dave Sowry, Rich Bresnehan, Drew Tepe, Allen Smith
1991 Salt City Four Syracuse Mike Irwin, Frank Lanzipone, Gordon Wendell, Steve Fanning
1990 Sandpipers Mohawk Valley Paul Bravo, Keith Rounds, Phil Marmelstein, Oakie Worzel
1989 Classic Touch Oswego Dean Smith, Bob Coad, Roger Wells, George Hort
1988 Trademark Binghamton Ken Thomas, Tom Glosick, Dave Scott, Mike Esposito
1987 4 Chords From Woodshed Binghamton Bruce Williams, Greg Gnatt, Adrian Butter, Neil Isham
1986 Special Delivery Monroe County West Dave Preston, Ray Ferrigno, Bob Thomas, George Bauman
1985 Cornerstone Watertown, Oswego Dick Stephens, Brad Lundquist, Bob Coant, Chuck Wert
1984 Four Town Four Rochester Marshall Oakes, Jon Gudmonson, Bruce Barmore, Bill Rohlin
1983 Penn-NY Warren, Jamestown Jerry Pask, John Berenguer Sr., George Jarrell, Rick Collins
1982 Erie Canal Collection Monroe County West Dan Gnagy, Ron Miller, Jim Savard, Lanny Northrup
1981 Greeting Chords Buffalo Earl Dietz, Al Leuthe, Chuck Hixon, Don Ruff
1980 Razzberries Crawford County Lawson Smart, Ron Shillling, Bill Jouver, Dick Beers
1979 Chord Busters Oswego Joe Story, Al Wygant, Kent Roseberry, Art Greer
1978 Genesee Showboat Rochester Lee Shawcross, Ken Bissinger, Joe Bradbury, Tim Drake
1977 Patent Pending Monroe County West Andy Nazzaro, Rudy Reger, Bob Weisenreder, Mark Block
1976 8 Feet of Harmony Rochester Ken Simmons, Andy Wolf, Steve Roberts, Tim Drake
1975 Finally Four Venango County Dan Wrhen, Chuck Chittester, Jim Sines, Bill Swarthout
1974 Finally Four Venango County Chuck Chittester, Dan Wrhen, Dennie Fye, Tom Curtis
1973 Jeff-4-Sons Watertown John Eastman, Gary Tyner, Jay Young, Jim Ryder
1972 Gaslight Four Oswego Chuck Eaker, Bart Natoli, Kent Roseberry, Art Greer
1971 Firesiders Syracuse Doc Craner, Don Evans, Dave Bliss, Bob McDaniel
1970 Kinzua Chords Warren Wayne Campbell, Ted Heckathorne, Craig Cambell, Jon Bullock

See Also


External Links