SAI Rising Star Contest 2004

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

2004 Rising Star Contest

  • Greenville, South Carolina
  • July 16, 2004


Judges

  • Chair - Betty Clipman
Sound Music Expression Showmanship
Beth Smith Jan Meyer Paula Davis Melanie Wroe


Results (1 round, 200 points)

Place Quartet Score From Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass
1 Tone Appetit 200 = 100.0 Oklahoma City, OK Katarina Nortz, Lisa Lopez,
Sephra Osburn, Emerald Lessley
2 Canadian Calibre 190 = 95.0 Midhurst, Ontario, Canada Lesley Stovold, Meaghan Hope,
Tiffany Kell, Laura Houghton
3 UnderAge 189 = 94.5 Sunnyvale, CA Brittany Gilmore, Mia Dessenberger,
Caitlin Smith, Mary Segura
4 Hot Commodity 188 = 94.0 Roseville, CA Lesley Walker, Nikki Gloudeman,
Angela Borba, Megan Litz
5 Capriccio 179 = 89.5 Gillette, NJ Kristen Waghorn, Carianne Bennett,
Kelly Hartford, Lauren Kahn
6 Footnotes 176 Northview HS,
Sylvania, OH
Erica Wagner, Heather Pase,
Lindsay Sanderson, Loren Kaminski
7 Last Minute 175 Madison, TN Meagan Welch, Deidra Ekins,
Rebecca Box, Sherida Rowsell
8 Gone Blank 173 Cedar Hill, TX Quincie Smith, Mandi Watts,
Jocelyn Johnson, Sarah Cole
9 Barber Babes 166 Wilson Central HS,
Lebanon, TN
Jolene Bullock, Sarah Bullock,
Sheridan Davis, Sheena Hall
10 Nothing But Treble 166 Boca Raton, FL Sarah Pachter, Alessandria Pita,
Colby Vann, Caitlyn Willis
11 C'est La Vie 164 Lakeville Senior HS,
Lakeville, MN
Samantha Laatsch, Julie Brousseau,
Amanda Braaten, Anne Simon
12 Barbara's Shop 162 Gustavus Adolphus College,
St. Peter, MN
Erin Crimmins, Sara Butwinick,
Katie Fillius, Tura Foster
13 Chix of Harmony 159 Patapsco HS & Center for the Arts,
Baltimore, MD
Meghan McKinney, Amanda Marshall,
Amber Harclerode, Ashley Parker
14 Better Than Chocolate 150 Honolulu, HI Deanna Patacsil, Marissa Katz,
Sara Lam, Lisa Fox
15 Starburst 150 Holland, NY Lisa Cavaretta, Alexandra Letson,
Amber Reile, Johannah Jeswald
16 The Chicklettes 144 Roosevelt School of the Arts,
Fresno, CA
Ashley Manfredi, Carla Ogden,
Susana Esquirel, Suzie Ryner
17 Sweet Animation 143 Rochester Hills, MI Catherine Steen, Laura Hilbert,
Theresa Tran, Jennifer Tran
18 Sweet Soundsation 138 Olympic Heights HS,
Boca Raton, FL
Grace Walker, Elizabeth Kaczor,
Jennifer Matos, Jessica Perry
19 Hoosier Highlights 129 Eastbrook HS and Ball State Univ.,
Marion and Muncie, IN
Mallari Crum, Erin Preston,
Bethenny Ellcessor, Gretchen Richards
20 Dazz'ling Dames 128 West Bend HS,
West Bend, WI
Heather Hess, Kathy Kaphingst,
Tricia Davidson, Jennifer Gergetz
21 Good Vibrations 122 Sir Oliver Mowat Collegiate,
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Ashley Mungal, Jacqueline Sevcik,
Tweena Tong, Devon Potter
22 Stay Tuned 118 Patapsco HS & Center for the Arts,
Baltimore, MD
Melanie Burton, Briana Marcantoni,
Dorothy Dulaj, Andrea Emmons
23 Four Degrees North 101 Ohio Northern Univ.,
Ada, OH
Amber Studebaker, Meghan Wakeley,
Cassandra Majchrzak, Megan Stevenson

See Also


External Links


Sweet Adelines International - Rising Star Competition
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006
2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014