PIO Novice Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

Novice Quartet Contests are usually held as part of the District Quartet Contest. A competing Quartet qualifies as Novice if no more than two members have ever competed in a registered quartet at a district level, in any district, prior to the contest in question. The top-scoring Novice quartet usually receives an award.


District Novice Quartet Champions

Year Quartet Chapter(s) Tenor, Lead, Bari Bass
2014 Tonal Eclipse Battle Creek, Kallamazoo, Grand Rapids & South Bend Mishawaka Matt Root, Mark Spear, Phil Spencer, Kerry Foley
2013 Faceoff Grand Rapids Paul Slack, Ben Krotje, Dan Winer, Jim Johnson
2012 Classic Fit Detroit-Oakland, Macomb, Motor City Metro Eric VanPoucher, Kevin Moriarty, Jeff Spires, Dave Anderson
2011 The Blendy Boys Mt. Pleasant, Lansing, Motor City Metro, Battle Creek Kevin "Blendy" Smeardon, Rob Halsey, Steve Warnaar, T R Growler
2010 Singular Mt. Pleasant Nate Masterson, Garret Gillingham, Benjamin Mall Krinke, T R Growler
2009 Small Town Sound Kalamazoo Matt Root, Patrick Muehleise, Gary Monroe, Brendan Monroe
2008 Singing with Dad Macomb County Dave Walker, Rick Anderson, Roger Walker, Dave Anderson
2007 Showtime Grand Rapids Jim Johnson, Tom Weidner, Wayne Hodgson, Al Smith
2006 Something Big Lansing Donald Terpe, Steve Warnaar, Jason Kerschke, T R Gerard
2005 Border Crossing Macomb, Motor City Metro, Windsor Robert Grimmell, Matthew Tipton, Roy Gurney, Daniel Bezaire
2004 Windfall Traverse City David Curtis, Matt Archibald, Jim Scranton, Jim Fegan
2003 Metro Chord Authority Michiana Metro Bernard Worden, Gene Hanover, David Durham, Kerry Foley
2002 Grand Prix Battle Creek Ron Rachauskas, Mark Spear, Don Burrill, Ben Jerzyk
2001 Fools Gold Grand Rapids Bill Mousel, Dan Casamatta, Joel Mills, Mark Kettner
2000 Marked Four Sound Grand Rapids, Gratiot County Mark Wilson, Mark Humenik, James Carey, Mark Kettner
1999 Four-Man Fishin' Tackle Choir Petoskey, Traverse City Tracy Ulrich, Kurtis Busman, Bill Woodbeck, Neil Nugent
1998 Bayshore IV Traverse City Terry White, Marty Chirgwin, Jim Scranton, Jim Fegan
1997 Resolution Grosse Pointe, Macomb, Motor City Metro Tom Conner, Steve Pauling, Tony Ales, Pete Burns
1996 Rivertown Review Grand Rapids Dave Beck, Tom Weidner, Jerry Koning, Lynn Sommerfeld
1995 Four Ever Yours Traverse City Terry White, Pete Nelson, Dick Marzoff, Wayne Campbell
1994 The Next Generation Escanaba (now in LOL) Jeff Kobasic, Mark Tall, Pete Stephens, Ted Brainard
1993 Four-in-Exchange Sault Ste Marie ONT Tom Lehman, Don Bazely, Paul Stable, Wes Tripplett
1992 Full Chord Press Cadillac, Gratiot county Jeff Swan, Dave "Doc" Gillingham, James Carey, Scott Whipple
1991 Vocal Affair Cadillac Steve Mark, Dale Wells, Steve Piowarski, Ken Davis
1990 The Whole Shebang Grand Rapids Ed Pinkerton, Mark Garlock, Gaylord Miller, Lynn Sommerfeld
1989 Expanded Sound Grand Rapids Jim Johnson, Mark Garlock, Lloyd Bovee, Lynn Sommerfeld
1988 Anything Goes Wayne, Macomb County Matt Coombs, Michael Slamka, Craig Pollard, Pete Burns
1987 Harmoniers Sault Ste Marie ONT Al Carscaden, Don Bazely, Wes Triplett, John Tully
1986 Family Forum Grosse Pointe, Port Huron Don Slamka, Mike Slamka, "Big Mike" Slamka, Jack Slamka
1985 West Side Story Grand Rapids, Muskegon Jim Johnson, Bill Land, Bernie Poelman, Lynn Sommerfeld
1984 Ivy League Huron Valley, Monroe Bob Hartley, Brian Philbin, Scott Turnbull, Dave Droulliard
1983 The Very Idea Oakland County Fred McFadyen, Gene Harrington, Dave williams, Rusty Ruedsegger
1982 Vocal Gentry Detroit #1 Bill Wickstrom, Marty Moran, Ray Schmidt, Jack Drennan
1981 Pointe Classics Grosse Pointe, Clinton Valley Fred Hunter, Jerry Vandervelde, Russ Seely, Nels Gregerson
1980 A Positive Endeavour Traverse City Marty Chirgwin, Jim Fegan, Mike Murphy, Elbert Ford
1979 Black Velvet Grand Rapids Phil Wilder, Joel Mills, Jerry Koning, Bob Goldschmeding
1978 Crosstown Exchange Wayne, Oakland County George Bartlett, Don Stewart, Herb Hebner, Steve Sutherland
1977 Cadence Counts Wayne County Tom Pollard, Clay Jones, Jim McLane, Jim Swisher
1976 Patch Chords Lansing Mike Johnson, Gene Johnson, Doug Pearson, Don Horton
1975 Pointe Four Grosse Pointe, Port Huron Gordon Dubrul, Dick Brouckart, Jim Phelan, Hank DeMars
1974 Voice Quad Detroit #1 Less Marhoff, Dave Carey, Dick Barron, Ed Conn
1973 Classmates Saginaw Bay Frank Bateson, Tom Rozenberg, Tom Peil, Len Johnson
1972 Range Finders Lansing Bill McCarty, Gene Johnson, Monte Bates, Ed Pohl
1971 Original Choice Saginaw Bay Herb Benjamin, Jim Gross, Bud Carpenter, Len Johnson
1970 Soundsations Holland Bob Essenburg, Tom Weller, Bob Tubergen, Bob Bos
1969 Bean Town 4 Saginaw Bay, Flint Fred Kenitz, Doug Beaver, Bud Carpenter, Bob Deming
1968 Harmony Knights Pontiac Cliff Douglas, Ray Guerin, Lyle Howard, Ed Lilly
1967 Eversharps Saginaw Bay Bill Dolezel, Bob Glover, Frank Bateson, Len Johnson
1966 Rafter Ringers Grand Rapids Tom Eldeckin, Bob Lovell, Larry Humphrey, Jim Horton
1965 Esprite De Chords Jack Swisher, Dan Davey, Bernie Smith, Don Ware
1964 Delta Aires Saginaw Bay Bill Grumbly, Herb Benjamin, Doug Beaver, Len Johnson
1963 Wonderlads Oakland County, Utica-Rochester Hank DeVries, Stan Salter, Gordon Dubrul, Ray Strachan
1962 Four Fits Grosse Pointe John Purdy, Ray McCalpine, Russ Seeley, Marv Burke
1961 Incidentals Kalamazoo Howard Henry, George Bingham, Cliff Snyder, John Hovey
1960 Auto Towners Dearborn Domonic Palmieri, Clint Bostic, Glenn Van Tassel, Carl Dahlke
1959 Ph'ds Muskegon Doc Borton, Tom Damm, R. Ray Guimond, Chuck George
1958 Staff Sergeants Oakland, Wayne County Dan Spurling, Jack Golding, Bernie Smith, Don Golding
1957 Conbust-A-Chords Detroit #1 Bob McCorkey, Ray Sipots, Glenn Van Tassel, Vic Van York
1956 Beacon Aires Muskegon Paul Borton, Bill VanBogelin, Al Burgess, Louie Seguin
1955 Treble Makers Detroit, Redford Ed Reddick, Glenn Van Tassel, Bill Rowell, Vic Van York
1954 Solatares Saginaw Bay Bill Grumbly, D. Grunder, Bob Tracy, M. Musolf
1953 Harmaniacs Holland E. Smith, J. Onk, C. Onk, W. Vanderyacht
1952 Extension Chords Grand Rapids Sid Helder, Carl VerDuin, Don Lucas, Don Hall
1951 Overtones Benton Harbor L. Rohm, M. Humphrey, K. Kerlowski, J. Bulley
1950 Pitch Pipers Grand Rapids Emerson Sperling, Bill Wilde, Dave Geothal, Byron Dodge
1949 Boyne Mountain Aires Boyne City Ross Renwick, Loton Willson, G.Williams, J. Strang
1948 Boyne Aires Boyne City P. Chipman, Arnie Haggenberger, D. Fox, J. Hawks
1947 Saturday Nighters Charlevoix P. Miles, Devere Middleton, C. Hamlin, G. Rose

See Also


External Links