ONT Seniors Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

The District Seniors Quartet Contest usually takes place in the fall, and is often combined with the International Qualifier.

At contest time, all four singers must be members in good standing of both the Barbershop Harmony Society and the Ontario District, and the quartet name and personnel registered with the Society.

In addition, quartets in the Seniors category must consist of four singers at least 55 years old, with a combined total of at least 240 years of age.

District Seniors Quartet Champions

Year Quartet Chapter(s) Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass
2017 Tall Boys Barrie, Hamilton, Toronto, Frank Thorne Bill Wells, Dave Rozycki, Rob Lamont, Ted Church
2016 Resolution Sarnia, Middlesex Centre Tim Mellanby, Richard Lauzon, Elwood Hustler, Douglas Robinson
2015 On Q! Guelph, Toronto, Hamilton Richard Frenette, Bruce Marchant, John Wilkie, Bill Vermue
2014 Acappella Unplugged Barrie, Toronto Larry Maw, Jake Veenstra, Lou Bergner, Jim Doyle
2013 Pot Luck Toronto, Hamilton, East York, Barrie Morgan Lewis, Gary Morton, Barry Towner, Jim Doyle
2012 Border Patrol Toronto, Frank Thorne, Batavia, NY, Warsaw, NY Bob Gibson, Bob Fuest, Ron Mason, Al Baker
2011 CHECKMATE Ottawa, Guelph, Hamilton, Toronto Rod McGillivray, John Wilkie, Brian Kerr, Bill Vermue
2010 For Paul's Sake! Ottawa, Guelph, Hamilton, Toronto Bill Vermue, John Wilkie, Barry Towner, Ken Fisher
2009 Solstice East York, Guelph, Hamilton, Toronto Morgan Lewis, Mark Kiely, Barry Towner, Ken Fisher
2008 Airborne Toronto Rick Ackerman, Bruce Marchant, David Streeter, Murray Warne
2007 Vintage Niagara Falls Jym Cummings, Phil Sheehan, Robert Laing, Robert Aitken
2006 Minimum 65 Greater Toronto, Scarborough Ron Brown, Roland Ariss, Marten Woudstra, Lynton Reed
2005 Play It Again! Ottawa Rod McGillivray, Jim Whitehead, Andre Carriere, Bill Vermue
2004 Silver Threads Greater Toronto, toronto, Hamilton Bill Robertson, Bruce Marchant, Bruce Bonnyman, Peter Dennett
2003 (not awarded)
2002 Sound Association Toronto Morgan Lewis, Ed Arnold, Barry Towner, Jules Selano
2001 Swing Shop Peterborough, East York Murray Byrne, Gerry Gilders, Stan Ruthen, David Warr
2000 Soundworks Peterborough Ken Buttery, Paul Goodwin, Gerard Byrne, Kelly Nolan
1999 Back In Time St Thomas Ron Madill, Ron Smith, Max Charlton, Gordon Stacey
1998 Graytones Oakville Grant Goodfellow, Samuel McCormish, Gerald Jones, Earl Kettle
1997 Tri City Slickers East York, Markham Morgan Lewis, Matt Short, Duncan MacGregor, Elmer Down
1996 A Special Event Ottawa Jim Bova, Andre Carriere, Herb Linke, Doug Drew
1995 Casablanca Ottawa Rod McGillivray, Jim Whitehead, Dave Forrester, Ken Curry
1994 (no contest)
1993 Niagara Blend St Catharines Joseph "Bud" Phelan, Don Ursino, Ted Schwenker, Bill Honsberger

See Also


External Links