ONT Quartet Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

  • Quartets in the Ontario District may compete in the fall District Competition, the spring International Qualifier, or both. This page covers the fall District contest.

Ontario District Quartet Champions

Year Quartet Chapter(s) Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass
2016 Fleeting Sensation Toronto, Hamilton, Frank Thorne Michael La Scala, Mike Neff, Seth Bocknek, Joel Hilchey
2015 Yonge Guns Toronto, Simcoe Chris Tanaka-Mann, Greg Mallett, Jonah Lazar, Reuven Grajner
2014 Test Drive Toronto Kern Lewin, Kevin Harris, Lee Sperry, Joel Hilchey
2013 X-Factor Barrie, Greater Toronto, Guelph, Hamilton, Toronto, Frank Thorne Michael Black, Scott McCarthy, Rob VanBuskirk, Al Baker
2012 'Shoptimus Prime Guelph, Toronto, Ottawa, Strathroy Adrian Smith, Michael Black, Seth Bocknek, Tom Mifflin
2011 Sound Evolution Ottawa Paul Boucher, Denis Laflamme, Jerome Gobuyan, Ryan Lindsey
2010 Shaken Not Stirred Toronto Bill Wells, Brad Brown, Dave Rozycki, Rob Lamont
2009 The Sting Toronto & Greater Toronto Glen Bowker, Dave Campbell, Rob Vanbuskirk, Michael Melton
2008 Nitro Toronto Stephen Picyk, Lee Sperry, Erik Deland, Jean Sauve
2007 Common Interest Ottawa Jonathan Pratt, Daniel Gillis, Denis Laflamme, Rod McKenzie
2006 Chameleon Toronto, Hamilton & London Jordan Travis, David Baldwin, Erik Deland, Joel Hilchey
2005 The Authentics Toronto Stephen Picyk, John Mallett, Lee Sperry, Rob Lamont
2004 The Fixx Toronto Scott McCarthy, Dave Campbell, Rob Vanbuskirk, Chris Arnold
2003 Union Station Toronto Stephen Stewart, John Mallett, Ronald Mason, Ted Church
2002 Mirage Toronto & North Bay Bob Gibson, Brian Etmanski, Dave Hampel, Michael Melton
2001 T.K.O. Toronto Wayne Porteous, Scott McCarthy, Rob Vanbuskirk, Rob Lamont
2000 Intrigue Toronto, Seaforth & Frank Thorne Dan Wilson, Dave Campbell, Chris Arnold, Al Baker
1999 Bob's Yer Uncle Toronto Bob Himes, Brad Brown, Dave Moore, Bernie Hachey
1998 Common Knowledge Scarborough Kern Lewin, Darryl Marchant, Mark Thompson, David McEachern
1997 Contagious Kitchener / Waterloo & Scarborough Rob Scott, Chris Scappatura, Chris Arnold, Rob Lamont
1996 Jukebox East York Charles Mathis, John Mallett, Steve Armstrong, Dave Wallace
1995 Discovery Kitchener / Waterloo, Woodstock & London Andrew Morden, Bill Duncan, Chris Arnold, Joel Rutherford
1994 Hullabaloo East York, Kitchener / Waterloo & Scarborough Rob Scott, John Mallett, Dave Wallace, David McEachern
1993 Kingpins Scarborough Bill Moore, Jr., Brad Brown, Wayne Porteous, Rob Lamont
1992 The Max London, St. Thomas, Woodstock & Scarborough Andrew Morden, Brian McDougall, Bill Charlton, Dale Locke
1991 Excalibur Scarborough Bruce Ott, Dave Beetham, Chris Beetham, Rob Lamont
1990 By Design Kitchener / Waterloo, Scarborough & Frank Thorne Jim McKnight, Scott McCarthy, Barry Towner, Al Baker
1989 High Falutin' Oshawa & Scarborough John Ward, Brad Brown, Grant Wilson, Jeff Selano
1988 Flip Side Scarborough Rob Swann, Chris McNown, Steve Armstrong, Bernie Hachey
1987 About Town Scarborough John Ward, Chris Beetham, Bruce Ott, Michael Melton
1986 Catch 44 Scarborough Bob Gibson, Wayne Porteous, Gary Porteous, Dale Locke
1985 Majestic Assembly Scarborough Steve Soloduka, Chris Beetham, Bruce Ott, Bernie Hachey
1984 Deja Vu Oakville Ted McAlpine, Jim Turner, Bill Ellis, Bob Davis
1983 Northern Union St. Catherines Dan Wilson, Larry Nash, Chris McLaughlin, Paul Schwenker
1982 Regal Rogues Scarborough Bill Moore, Jr., Wayne Porteous, Chris Beetham, Gary Porteous
1981 Jubilation Scarborough & Oakville Merv Kaye, Rick Morrison, Dave Beetham, Rob Lamont
1980 Halton County Road Show Burlington Warren Wadge, Randy Chisholm, Steve Becker, Peter Dennett
1979 Nickelodeon Oakville Jim McKee, Joe Ingham, Bill Ellis, Don Pelvin
1978 Mello Men Kitchener / Waterloo & London Ev Smith, Norm Himes, Doug Petch, John Derstine
1977 Royal Assent Kitchener / Waterloo Dave Litwiller, Lyle Pettigrew, Ken MacPherson, Bob Sockett
1976 Tri-City Slickers East York, Markham & Oshawa Morgan Lewis, Matt Short, Duncan MacGregor, Elmer Down
1975 Scarborough Fair Scarborough & Toronto Bob Gibson, Wally Coe, Ken Beard, Dan McCombe
1974 A Fair Exchange Ottawa Gus Hartman, Jim Whitehead, Joe Murray, Bill North
1973 The Mobilaires Oshawa Murray Osborne, Bob Osborne, Karl Gaal, Ted Church
1972 A Sound Proposition Ottawa Douglas Durant, Elmer Kelly, Bob Walker, Brock Sharpe
1971 A Touch Of Gold East York Bill Sexton, Ray Danley, John Moore, Bob Sockett
1970 Rumble Seat Raiders Peterborough & Oshawa Len Clement, Sam Kennedy, Murray Byrne, Elmer Down
1969 Bytown Ringers Ottawa George Way, Jim Whitehead, Bill Little, Tom Burns
1968 Chord Jammers Etobicoke Wally Coe, Dick Fincham, Bill Ellis, Bob Davis
1967 The Quartet Scarborough Jack Gordon, Harry Wilson, Ron Whiteside, Jim Russell
1966 Bards of Harmony East York Bill Sexton, Bill Hofstetter, Morgan Lewis, Bob Sockett
1965 Four-In-Accord Oshawa Ken Buttery, Len Clement, Ken Brooks, Elmer Down
1964 Par Four Etobicoke Ron Dorney, Ross Colquhoun, Howie Wallace, Peter Hay
1963 Thompson Brothers Kitchener / Waterloo Harry Holle, Barry Fox, Wayne Brubacher, Rod Alexander
1962 Hometowners Scarborough Ed Russell, Jim McCowan, Ron Crapper, Ted Ott
1961 Lads of London London Bob Tuckey, Brooke Rothwell, Bill Robinson, Jim McDougall
1960 Four Gents London Ross Dilling, Mel Capener, Bill Robinson, George Moffatt
1959 Escorts Toronto Bruce Curtis, Fred Shoubridge, Jim Boyd, Ed Fertuck
1958 Chord Criers London Greg Backwell, Milt Taggart, John Sutton, Peter Hay
1957 Gaytones London Ron Williamson, Jim Turner, Ed Crisp, Bert Ellis
1956 Dynamichords East York Len Chadwick, Dave Walton, Fred Hanmore, Bill Knight
1955 Toronto Townsmen Toronto Stan Green, Bob Bridgman, Bruce Bonnyman, Jack Watson
1954 Tone Sifters East York Jim Waugh, Ed McVeigh, Dick Pooley, Art Cook
1953 Rhythmaires Toronto Ed Morgan, Norm Sawyer, Gareth Evans, Dunc Thompson
1952 Canadian Chordsmen East York Al Shields, George Shields, Harry Littleford, Grant Wilkin
1951 Tunetwisters Yorktown Frank Rice, Peter Wood, Gord Lang, Gord Rice
1950 Trentones Toronto Hank McGowan, Stan Meechan, Ted Boyd, Jeff Pritchard
1949 Deltones Hamilton Bill Smith, John Pyper, Norm Pyper, Jack Smith
1948 Four Chorders London Art Patterson, Wils Starling, Gerry Crooks, Ron Starling
1947 Canadianaires Windsor Harold Deadman, Harold Podvin, Earl Wood, Sid Straw

See Also


External Links