ONT Novice Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

The Woodstock Chapter Trophy is awarded to the highest scoring quartet that has registered themselves as novice (i.e. no more than two members of the quartet have previously sung in a registered quartet competing on the district stage). This trophy is awarded in both Spring and Fall Contests assuming qualifying quartets are competing.


District Novice Quartet Champions

Year Quartet Chapter(s) Tenor, Lead, Bari Bass
2017 Spring Shenanigans Newmarket Ron Geno, Ross Graham, Rene Frappier, Jason Dent
2016 Fall Three New Guys Ottawa Nick van Berkel, Denis Laflamme, Richard Hardy, Mark Shepherd
2016 Spring (not awarded)
2015 Fall Two From The Soo Hamilton Nathan Shami, Lyle Southam, Bob Lesiw, David Harris
2015 Spring Replacement Parts East York Stephen Fast, Geoff Shields, Jesse Cohoon, Terry Aylsworth
2014 Fall Brass Monkey Greater Toronto, Scarborough, East York Robert Siddall, Dan Rutzen, Andre Reiter, Greg Crisp
2014 Spring Replacement Parts East York Stephan Fast, Geoff Shields, Patrick Hannon, Brendan Espin
2013 Fall Yonge Guns Toronto, Simcoe & Frank Thorne Chris Tanaka-Mann, Gregory Mallett, Jonah Lazar, Reuven Grajner
2013 Spring Avenue Road Toronto, Hamilton, Middlesex Centre, London, Guelph, Frank Thorne Darcy Smith, Dan Austin, Brodie Cuff, Robert Ross
2012 Fall 3 New Guys Ottawa, Niagara Falls, Simcoe, Batavia NY Denis Laflamme, Dinesh Thaleshvar, Russ Doucet, Yvon Blais
2012 Spring Three Niagara Falls, Owen Sound, Simcoe David Bolan, James McConachie, Paul Coutts, David Kemp
2011 Fall The Gap Toronto, Greater Toronto John Mallett, James Vezina, Greg Mallett, D.J. Wilson
2011 Spring Basses Loaded Toronto, Napean, Hamilton, Guelph, Ottawa, Kitchener-Waterloo Matt Minnick, Michael Black, Dan Austin, John Seyler
2010 Fall Voicebox Napean, Ottawa Stuart MacMartin, Mike MacMartin, Chris MacMartin, Bill Hawken
2010 Spring Voicebox Ottawa, Guelph, Napean Rob Dunbar, Michael Black, Chris MacMartin, Bill Hawken
2009 Fall Wood 'n Knickles Hamilton Dale Wood, Andrew Dennett, Shane Tregaskis, Peter Dennett
2009 Spring Replacement Parts
2008 Fall Replacement Parts East York Stephen Frost, Greg Shields, Patrick Hannon, Lloyd Parchment
2008 Spring Power City Chord Company Niagara Falls, Toronto Raymond Robitaille, George Biggar, Andrew Furry, Derek Stevens
2007 Fall Formatix Barrie John Meyers Jr, John Myers, Brent Vogan, Wally Ferguson
2007 Spring (not awarded)
2006 Fall What A Blast! Ottawa, Nepean Jake Dunbar, Sean Brennan, Jerome Gobuyan, Ryan Lindsey
2006 Spring The Chromatics East York Robert Wilson, Patrick Hannon, Alan Spence, Paul Hillard
2005 Fall Strike Four! Ottawa Daniel Gillis, Steve Marsh, Richard Frenette, Ron Gaug
2005 Spring Tempest Greater Toronto Thomas James, Mario de Vries, Robert Siddall, David Rose
2004 Fall Wellington Street Ottawa Rob Dunbar, Ken Lantier, Peter Bishop, Larry Martens
2004 Spring Heartbeat Oshawa, North Bay John Osburn, Gerald Foster, Dean Bonell, Charles Buttgieg
2003 Fall Impact Greater Toronto Glen Bowker, Dave Dodds, Andrew Ness, David Feltrin
2003 Spring (not awarded)
2002 Fall Mists of Time Greater Toronto Thomas James, Frederick Stevens, Larry Bambrick, Marshall Goodman
2002 Spring Inclination Etobicoke-Mississauga Ronald Dodge, Bernie Lynch, Donald Foster, Jeff White
2001 Fall Of Chords we are Guelph Bill Vermue, Alex Gray, David McEachern, Ken Fisher
2001 Spring For The Love Of Pete Toronto Dion Lew, Darryl Marchant, Jamie Marr, Nathaniel Wiseman
2000 Fall (not awarded)
2000 Spring Fancy That! Burlington, Oakville Graham Thornton, Joe Ingham, Craig MacPherson, Fred Lilley
1999 Fall Kindred Spirit Greater Toronto Bill Robertson, Dave Dodds, Frank Patrizio, Mike Dodds
1999 Spring Stop the Clock Oakville Larry Rootes, Jordan Travis, Rod Shepherd, John Travis
1998 Fall Spectacle Burlington, Greater Toronto Bill Robertson, Dale Wood, Marshall Egelnik, Lyle Southarn
1998 Spring Acoustic Chaos Nepean Jim Wells, Tony Bove, Lew Shepherdson, Bill Stephens
1997 Fall 4 Reasons Y London Brian Dixon, Ed Donmoyer, Stan Ruthen, Winston Burrill
1997 Spring Flat Out Etobicoke- Mississauga, Scarborough, Frank Thorne Keith Barnwell, Chris Starkey, Don Gillespie, John Cooney
1996 Fall No 1 U No Scarborough, Oshawa Greg Holburn, Darryl Marchant, Rick Faulkner, Dan Richards
1996 Spring Frontier St Catharines Bill Siddall, Larry Nash, David Chubb, Bob Aitken
1995 Fall A Special Event Ottawa Jim Bova, Andre Carriere, Herb Linke, Doug Drew
1995 Spring Musical Ride Ottawa Paul Boucher, Don Haling, Mike Purdy, Brock Sharpe
1994 Fall Starsweepers North Bay John Holland, Chris Scappatura, Darrell Beanish, John Bedard
1994 Spring Ganaraska Rascals Port Hope Fred Mooij, John Coutts, Ed Symonds, Peter Chrisomalis
1993 Fall (not awarded)
1993 Spring (not awarded)
1992 Fall Frantics Scarborough Bob himes, Dave Moore, Charles Mathis, Rob Snoulton
1992 Spring (not awarded)
1991 Fall Impulse Scarborough Bob Himes, Kerry Russ, Ron Whiteside, Rick Ackerman
1991 Spring Sing-Copation Markham, Mount Forest, London, Seaforth Andreas Hachner, Bryan Vincent, Sam Sloane, Gord Miller
1990 Fall Dynafour East York Rob Scott, John Mallett, Charles Mathis, Dave Warr
1990 Spring (not awarded)
1989 Fall Great Lakes Sound Production St Catharines Bill Siddall, Gord Austin, Ted Schwenker, Bill Honsberger
1989 Spring (not awarded)
1988 Fall True North Barrie Harold Bertram, Ken Simmonds, Sandy Widmeyer, Jim Doyle
1988 Spring (not awarded)
1987 Fall Sound Conspiracy Burlington Jym Cummings, Michael Tipping, Norm Stuart, Dave Smith
1987 Spring (not awarded)
1986 Fall Rhapsody London Mike Vermue, Ken Dodge, Rick Madzia, Grant Smith
1986 Spring (not awarded)
1985 Fall Rural Roads Seaforth Dave Campbell, Bryan Vincent, Barry Vincent, Gord Miller
1985 Spring Good Tymes Penny Arcade Port Hope Scott Eakins, John Hubycki, Mac Dallman, Lynn Brown
1984 Fall Q.E. Connection St Catharines, Burlington Ed Dempsey, Stephen James, Dale Nicholson, Jim McConachie
1984 Spring Sentimental Bounds Scarborough Bill Moore Sr, John Tonus, Dave Clark, Bernie Hachey
1983 Fall Sound Shop K-W, Burlington Jim McKnight, Les Fenyvesi, Frank Parkinson, Bob Ridsdale
1983 Spring (not awarded)
1982 Fall Nostalgia Express Barrie Larry Maw, Brad Brown, Gary Bower, Jim Doyle
1982 Spring Four Smooth Tones St Thomas Ron Evans, Mel Effeltine, Max Charlton, Rick Wilson
1981 Fall (not awarded)
1981 Spring Imperial Sound St Thomas Peter Hughes, Bob Finlay, Bill Charlton, Dale Locke
1980 Fall Tonality Plus Peterborough Tom Blewett, Gerry Gilders, Gord Guse, Peter Tighe
1980 Spring Halton County Road Show Burlington Warren Wadge, Randy Chisholm, Steve Becker, Peter Dennett
1979 Fall Northland Express Scarborough Merv Kaye, Keith Beard, Bob Ungar, Dave Christmas
1979 Spring Canadian Sound System East York Terry Vandersluis, George Shields, John Moore, Rick Snoulton
1978 Fall Something Special Oakville
1978 Spring Inside Edge Scarborough Bill Moore Sr, Bruce Marchant, Barry Towner, Ted Devonshire
1977 Fall Conspiracy Scarborough Bill Moore Jr, Chris Beetham, Dave Beetham, Mike Shestowski
1977 Spring Nickelodeon Oakville Merv Kaye, Joe Ingham, Bill Ellis, Ted Church
1976 Fall The Four Wheel Drive Oshawa Murray Osborne, Wendell Grant, Don Gavas, Lynn Brown
1976 Spring Tune Twisters Sarnia
1975 Fall London Connection London Howard Greenly, Jim Weir, Bruce Spencer, Jim McDougall
1975 Spring 4 Tune Seekers Kitchener-Waterloo Frank Parkinson, Ed Arnold, Rick Faulkner, Bob Ridsdale
1974 Fall The Music Shoppe Oakville Phil Arundel, Barry Pollock, Neil Titford, Brian Bentley
1974 Spring (not awarded)
1973 Fall Four Instants Ottawa
1973 Spring The Reflections Ottawa
1972 Fall The Mobilaires Oshawa Murray Osborne, Bob Osborne, Karl Gaal, Ted Church
1972 Spring The Voyageurs Toronto
1971 Fall Four-Ever Endeavour Peterborough
1971 Spring The Soundbounders Ottawa
1970 Fall The Markhamaires Markham Cam Black, Mac Frost, Jim Spencer, John West
1970 Spring The Hamiltones Hamilton
1969 Fall Northern Knights Kingston
1969 Spring Errant Knights Scarborough
1968 Fall Quinte Cavaliers Scarborough
1968 Spring The Unichords St Catharines
1967 Fall The Erietones Fort Erie
1967 Spring The Bytown Ringers Ottawa
1966 Fall The Playboys London
1966 Spring The Yorktones Toronto
1965 Fall The 'Fall Guys' Burlignton
1965 Spring Chordial Four Sarnia Ron Madill, Mel Murphy, Bruce McCallum, Bill Boyington
1964 Fall Bards of Harmony East York
1964 Spring Par 4 Etobicoke
1963 Fall The Airforce Four Ottawa
1963 Spring The Twilighters Kingston
1962 Fall The Chordaires Oakville Grant Goodfellow, Fred Harp, Bob Johnson, Gerry Yellard
1962 Spring The 'Four-In-Accord' Oshawa
1961 Fall The Staffmen Burlington Don Pyper, Roy Johnson, Grant Belyea, Dave Daniels
1961 Spring Sportsmen Oshawa
1960 Fall Canadian Slippers Scarborough
1960 Spring (not awarded)
1959 Fall Keynotes Belleville
1959 Spring (not awarded)
1958 Fall Four Gents London Ross Dilling, Mel Capener, Bill Robinson, George Moffatt
1958 Spring (not awarded)

See Also


External Links