NED Quartet Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

  • The Northeastern District's spring Division conventions serve as both Division quartet contests and District qualifiers. Quartets placing well in the spring Division contests qualify to compete in the District contest at the fall convention.
  • Each year, one Division convention is chosen to also conduct the International qualifier quartet contest.

Northeastern District Quartet Champions

Year Quartet Chapter(s) Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass Score
2016 Drive Concord, MA; Frank Thorne Josh Beswick, Joey Constantine, Dan Allison, Ray Johnson 78.0%
2015 Fast Track Hanover, NH; Frank Thorne Bill Stearns, Daniel Signor, Dave Bagley, Daniel Falcone 73.3%
2014 Timepiece Concord, MA Francesco Logozzo, Kadin-Seth Binkley, Rodrigo Alvarez, Travis Roy 74.6%
2013 Downtown Crossing Concord, MA Seth Orenstein, Joey Constantine, Daniel Costello, Benjamin Orenstein 75.4%
2012 On Air Nashua, Portland, Frank Thorne Jonathan Green, Jayson McCarter, Matthew Kopser, Kurt Boutin 75.0%
2011 Average Joes Concord, NH; Nashua; Frank Thorne Eric Ruthenberg, Matthew Mercier, Marc Rosenbaum, Kirk Young 75.2%
2010 SnapShot! Providence, RI; Lowell, MA; Concord, MA; Appleton, WI Antonio Lombardi, Alex Kuen, Joey Constantine, Ed Forman 72.6%
2009 On Q Manchester, CT Tom Savinelli, Steve Wolf, Jim Kew, Harrison King III 73.2%
2008 Our Town Scituate, Frank Thorne Jamie Carbone, Scott Brannon, Larry Tully, Terry Clarke 75.9%
2007 Quadraphonic Manchester, CT Tom Savinelli, Oliver Merrill, Steve Wolf, Tony Nasto 76.0%
2006 Club .406 Nashua; Concord, MA Matt Mercier, Toby Balsley, Joe Cerutti, Kirk Young 78.7%
2005 Men In Black Pittsfield; Manchester, CT Tony Nasto, Oliver Merrill, Ray Johnson, Karl Hudson 79.9%
2004 Bourbon Street Saratoga Springs Bill Hoogeveen, Mike Nichols, Tom McQueeny, Rob Nitzschke 70.5%
2003 Scollay Square Lincoln Matt Sullivan, Tom Shillue, Bob Martin, Steve Barrett 72.4%
2002 Prelude Concord, MA; Bridgeport John Knight, Chris Rozzi, Dusty Schleier, Daniel Schwartz 69.3%
2001 Road Show Providence Rick Spencer, Bob O'Connell, Mike Gabriella, Mike Maino 77.8%
2000 Overdrive Nashua, Beverly Jason Woolf, Dan Signor, Eric Ruthenberg, John Sinclair 73.6%
1999 Club NED Nashua, Beverly Brett Penkul, Al St. Louis, Steve Tramack, Ken Kopka 73.4%
1998 Sunday Morning News Poughkeepsie, Saratoga Springs Dan Driscoll, Ed Hilligas, Tom McQueeny, Dave White 75.5%
1997 Saratoga Tuesday Night Good Time Music Company Saratoga Springs Bill Blair, Ed Hilligas, Tom McQueeny, John North 72.1%
1996 Northeast Connection Nashua, Beverly, Worcester Matt Mercier, Ralph St. George, Dan Washington, Rob Lynds
1995 Monkey Business Saratoga Springs, Schenectady, Poughkeepsie Dan Driscoll, Mark Thomas, Scott Varley, Dave White
1994 The Management Providence, Waterville, Portland Michael Martin, Larry Bean, Chris Peterson, Kirk Young
1993 Riverside Raslacs Poughkeepsie Dan Driscoll, Ed Hilligas, Greg Howard, John Hadigan
1992 New Day Saratoga Springs, Frank Thorne Pat Gilgallon, Randy Frost, Scott Varley, Dave White
1991 Rave Revue Poughkeepsie Breck Martyn, Mark Courtney, Jim Zeigler, Bud Fair
1990 Something Old, Something New Plattsburgh, Pierrefonds Dick Sears, Mark Lewis, Ken Abbott, Ed Jobson
1989 Reunion Danbury, Litchfield City, Meriden Brian Harvey, Ted Brown, Roger Brown, Otto Sabatelli
1988 Prime Alliance Beverly, Providence Fran Page, Mike Gabriella, Ralph St. George, Mike Maino
1987 From The Heart Nashua Dave Purcell, Doug Kastman, Al St. Louis, Brian Keft
1986 Beginners' Luck Worcester Steve Cail, Chris Harris, Mark Goodney, Robert Lynds
1985 Classified Lads Providence, Framingham, Worcester Steve Irish, Jim Hecox, Ralph St. George, Bill Mitchell
1984 Fanfare Portland, Waterville Fred Moore, Roy Peppiatt, Russell Lund, James Simpson
1983 Anything Goes Concord, MA; Framingham Richard Ottman, Phil Carter, Richard Naas, John MacDonald
1982 Welcome Change Springfield, Waterbury-Derby Chuck Labbee, Don Jolie, Chuck Packovitch, Jim Violano
1981 Yankee Express Burlington Andy Buchanan, Steve Norris, Tom Glosick, Dick Ianni
1980 Sound Assurance Hartford, Housatonic-Derby Ken Gunderson, Dennis Evans, Jim Curtis, Vance Harris
1979 Showdown Saratoga Springs Norm Baker, Gregg Smith, Gary Glidden, Dave White
1978 Pilgrim's Pride Framingham, Providence Courtney Davis, Ted Doran, Mike Gabriella, John MacDonald
1977 Seventh Street Singers Housatonic-Derby Robert Ranno, Dennis Evans, John Ahearn, John Violano
1976 Great Chord Conspiracy Beverly, Poughkeepsie, Lincoln, Providence Fran Page, Cal Sexton, Gary Bolles, Mike Maino
1975 Spirit of '76 Concord, MA; Pittsfield; Saratoga Springs; Rockville Chuck Labbee, Don Jolie, Tom McQueeney, John North
1974 Four-n-Aires Saratoga Springs Archie Steen, Gary Glidden, Gary Wetherby, David White
1973 Last Hurrah Concord, MA Fran Page, Don Johnson, Ken Carter, Dick Pierpont
1972 Penthouse Four Poughkeepsie, Warwick, Worcester, Springfield Bob van Wart, Cal Sexton, Bob Royce, Donn Grady
1971 Boston Common Boston Kent Martin, Rich Knapp, Wally Cluett, Terry Clarke
1970 Four Scores Providence, Warwick, Worcester, Springfield Jeff Hanks, Larry Tully, Gary Bolles, Mike Maino
1969 Inspirations Meriden Chuck Packevicz, Joseph Millet, Warren Kortum, Connie Zimmer
1968 Spotlighters Nashua Bege Martin, Ken Carter, George Roberts, William Frost
1967 Neptuners Providence, Taunton Robert Brennan, Dave Procknik, George Nowell, Alfred Maino
1966 Adventurers Nashua Ed Chacos, Ron Menard, Joe Kopka Jr., Jim Ringland
1965 Musical Mates New London Jack Hayes, George Backus, Robert Hamilton, Richard Marble
1964 Four Statesmen Providence, Nashua, Meriden, Worcester Frank Lanza, Dick Chacos, Richard "Doc" Sause, Don Beinema
1963 Cross Countrymen Boston Fran Page, Lloyd Bickford, Wally Cluett, Terry Clarke
1962 Connecticut Yankees Meriden Richard Grillo, Richard "Doc" Sauce, Joseph Richards, Frank Kirby
1961 Northshoremen Salem Roger Begin, Charles Crawford, Robert Cail, Stewart Graves
1960 B Sharps Salem Fran Page, Tom McQueeney, Bob LeJeune, Don Bagley
1959 Four Rascals Salem Robert Vienneau, Tom Spirito, Jim Vienneau, Rich Vienneau
1958 Clip Chords Gloverville-Johnstown Guy Jennings, Joseph Daniels, Matthew Pillig, Fran O'Brien
1957 Bay Statesmen New Bedford Ken Bastien, Henry Turner, Fred Cunha, Charles Viera
1956 Nautical Notes New Bedford Baptiste Balestracci, Enoch Duarte, Joshua Duarte, Clifton Allen
1955 Merry Notes Boston William Jeffery, Lloyd Bickford, Ivan Hoyt, Stanley Fader
1954 Pacemakers Schenectady Don Flomm, Glenn Petersen, Jim Stewart, Mac McCleary
1953 Helmsmen New Bedbord Ken Bastien, Enoch Duarte, Baptiste Balestracci, Joseph Hamburges
1952 Noblemen Providence Murray Rigby, Rocco Rici, William Arnold, George Esser
1951 Aberjona Moaners Reading James Mercer, Ernest McKay, Walter McKay, Stan West
1950 Mohicans Schenectady Edward Goodale, Richard Kitchen, Walter Schlenker, John Heldenreich
1949 Chord Scramblers Derby Paul Austin, Joseph DeGeorge, Leonard Marston, Elwood Wadsworth
1948 Cavaliers Bridgeport Herb Appleby, Dave Kennedy, Howard Hayes, Frank Armstrong
1947 Harmoneers Schenectady Jim Cronin, Ed Bauer, Matthew Pillig, Hal Sennstrom
1946 Four Naturals New Haven Jim Sheehy, Fred Richter, Paul Miller, Nick Cirie

See Also


External Links