MAD Quartet Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

  • The Mid-Atlantic District's spring Division conventions serve as both Division quartet contests and District qualifiers. Quartets placing well in the spring Division contests qualify to compete in the District contest at the fall convention.
  • MAD quartets qualify for International at the spring District convention.

Mid-Atlantic District Quartet Champions

Year Quartet Chapter(s) Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass
2017 Da Capo Alexandria, VA Ryan Griffith, Tony Colosimo, Joe Sawyer, Andrew Havens
2016 Route 1 Harrisburg, PA Brian Schreiner, Scott Disney, Brandon Brooks, Thomas Moyer
2015 Last Men Standing Baltimore, MD TJ Barranger, Drew Feyrer, Edward Bell II, Mike Kelly
2014 Mayhem Newark, NJ Matthew Fellows, Pookie Dingle Jr., Michael Pinto, Ken White
2013 Frank the Dog Philadelphia, PA Tim Knapp, Tom Halley, Ross Trube, Steve Kirsch
2012 MAD Hatters Baltimore, MD Rob Seay, Scott Disney, Rick Taylor, Steve White
2011 Touchstone Claymont, DE Rob Seay, Rich Gray Jr., Dr. B. Butterfield, Steve White
2010 'Round Midnight Five Towns College, Hell's Kitchen, Manhattan, Western Suffolk, NY Larry Bomback, Wayne Grimmer, T.J. Carollo, Jeff Glemboski
2009 Old School Alexandria, VA; Dundalk, MD; Marietta, GA; Easton, PA Rick Taylor, Joe Connelly, Jack Pinto Jr., Joe Krones
2008 New Release Exton, PA Ryan Griffith, Shawn Thomas, Noah Morrison, Joe Eckert
2007 Ringers Dundalk, MD; Alexandria, VA Rob Seay V, Scott Disney, Mike Pinto, Al Mazzoni
2006 Four Aces Alexandria, VA Ed Cazenas, Nick Aiuto, Richard Lewellen, Riz Risley
2005 Iguanas In Flight Alexandria, VA; Frank Thorne Joe Sawyer, Tony Colosimo, Andrew Kay, Wayne Adams
2004 Phat Cats Alexandria, VA; Bowie, MD Ed Cazenas, Scott Disney, Mike Pinto, Steve White
2003 Wheelhouse Wilmington, DE; Bowie, MD; Harrisburg, PA Brandon Brooks, Rich Gray, Jeff Gray, Mike Kelly
2002 Reveille Brooklyn, Manhattan & Western Suffolk, NY Roger Payne, John Ward, Joe Hunter Jr., Mark Paul
2001 Runaway Sound Wilmington, DE; Harrisburg, PA Bob Ramsey, Rich Gray, Jeff Gray, Dick Gray
2000 Casino Richmond, VA; Bowie, MD Mike Wallen, Scott Disney, Michael Gellert, Mike Kelly
1999 Hijinx Alexandria, VA Gary Plaag, Will Cox, Howard Hull, Chip Guffey III
1998 Free Trade Agreement Lansdale, Lancaster & Chester Co., PA; Frank Thorne Chuck Lower, Jay Butterfield, Ron Knickerbocker, Alan Baker
1997 Premiere Alexandria & Centreville, VA; Dundalk, MD Rick Savage, Jr., Fred Womer, Denny Malone, Bill Clark
1996 Bay Rum Runners Alexandria, VA; Lancaster, PA Ed Cazenas, Lynn Conaway, Barry Galloway, Steve White
1995 BSQ Patapsco Valley, Dundalk, MD; Hunterdon Co., NJ Rob Seay V, Kevin King, Jack Pinto, Jr., Al Mazzoni
1994 Bingo Brothers Alexandria & Richmond, VA; Dundalk, MD John Casey, Fred Womer, Denny Malone, Gary Parker
1993 Doubletake Rahway Valley, NJ Jamie Carbone, Bill Stauffer, Bobby Rund, Tony Carlini
1992 Arcade Alexandria, VA; Bowie, Dundalk & Greater Baltimore, MD Dave Hinman, Diz Disney, Rick Taylor, Jim Grant
1991 Untouchables Patapsco Valley, MD John Brohawn, Kevin King, Mike Sotiriou, Brett Pryor
1990 Broadway Manhattan, NY; Salibury, MD Jay Nickel, Rick King, Cal Sexton, Tom Sterling
1989 Tradewinds Montclair, NJ; York, PA; Dundalk & Baltimore, MD Edward Ryan, Lynn Conaway, Frazier Pitman, Barry Brown
1988 Copyright '86 Arlington & Alexandria, VA Bill Colosimo, John Casey, Mike Wallen, Steve White
1987 Northeast Extension Cherry Hill, NJ Darrel Hill, Roy Eckert, Al Ziegler, Greg Zinke
1986 Four Under Par Manhattan & Westchester Co., NY Roger Payne, Joe Hunter, Jr., Brian Horwath, Frank Hendricks
1985 Alexandria's Ragtime Band Alexandria, VA John Adams, Mike Wallen, Alan Durick, Craig Odell
1984 Pros 'N' Cons Dundalk, MD Harry Williamson, Kevin King, Freddie King, Tom Ewald
1983 Curtain Call Delaware Co. & BrynMawr, PA; Wilmington, DE; Dundalk, MD Ralph Childs, Joe Mazzone, Ron Knickerbocker, Barry Brown
1982 The New Yorkers Huntington-North Shore & Westchester Co., NY Kevin Clifford, David Johnson, Ed Waesche III, Al Fennell
1981 Vaudeville Alexandria, VA Harold Nantz, Scott Werner, Bill Cody, John Hohl
1980 Keystone Congregation Harrisburg & Bryn Mawr, PA Hal Kraft, Les Adams, Mark Sanders, Doug Watson
1979 Four Cracker Jacks Ridgewood, NJ Frank Przybylinski, Andy Bain, Tom Magarro, Chris Slacke
1978 Baltimore & Ohio Connection Anne Arundel & Dundalk, MD George Wagner, Diz Disney, Ted Tarr, Barry Brown
1977 Sussex Counts Seaford, DE Ron Allen, Jim Marberger, Carroll Beard Jr, Jon Lowe
1976 Sound Revival Cherry Hill & Atlantic City, NJ Cal Johnson, Roy Eckert, Neil Plum, Tom Sterling
1975 Reign Beaus' End Anne Arundel & Dundalk, MD Dick Webber, Larry Duggan, Joe Pollio, Bo Deibel
1974 Friends of Yesterday Columbia & Montgomery Co., MD Gene O'Dell, Dick Bentz, Gene Jackson, Paul Kline
1973 Fifth Edition Abington, Bryn Mawr, Delaware Co. & York, PA Ralph Childs, Carl Snyder, Jack Malone, Tom Ewald
1972 Regents Wilmington, DE; West Chester, PA Harry Williamson, Joe Mazzone, Ron Knickerbocker, Hal Kauffman
1971 Exclusives Wilmington, DE; Cherry Hill, NJ Dick Bethal, Joe Mazzone, Ron Lenox, Dave Snyder
1970 Union Jacks Dundalk, MD Kurt Brown, Forrest Williams, Diz Disney, Barry Brown
1969 Classics Abington, Lancaster & York, PA Phil Steel Jr., Carl Snyder, Jack Malone, Paul Kline
1968 Nova Chords Alexandria, VA John Adams, Scott Werner, Brian Rodda, Dick Whitehouse
1967 Continental Four Abington & Philadelphia, PA Phil Steel Jr., Kirk Roose, Roger Blackburn, Joe Schmid
1966 Hallmarks Teaneck, NJ Frank Tortorelli, Roger Ruhren, Bart Plescia, Art Dolt Jr.
1965 The Townsmen Plainfield, NJ; Mid-Island & Huntington N.Shore, NY Roy Schmidt, Dave Brown, Ed Waesche III, Dick Geiger
1964 Not awarded: schedule change
1963 Yankees Lodi & Lakeland, NJ Don MacFarlane, Joe D'Erico, Tom Magarro, Pat De Negri
1962 Main Street Four Livingston, NJ Fred Kirberger, Wes Clemens, Bob Royce, Dick Floersheimer
1961 Rocket Tones Plainfield-Westfield, NJ Burt Lumley, Frank Szente, Chuck Fisk, Dick Geiger
1960 Out of Towners Allentown-Bethlehem, PA Carl Robert, Charles Ruth, Robert Parry, Larry Reagan
1959 Checkmates Paterson, NJ Roger Ruhren, Mint Terhune, Don Intveld, Don Woods
1958 Oriole Four Dundalk, MD Bob Welzenbach, Jim Grant, Freddie King, Donald Stratton
1957 York-Aires York, PA Greg Eck, Carl Snyder, Ed Smyser, Ed Allison
1956 Hometown Quartet Lodi, NJ Ray Stone, Don Clause, Frank Corsale, Bill Annichiarico
1955 Easternaires Jersey City, NJ Tom Dames, Dan Heyburn, Bob Bohn, Ray Michalski
1954 Play-Tonics Teaneck, NJ Gene Loebs, Dave Mittelstadt, Vic Trabulski, Ralph Brandt
1953 The Ryth-O-mats District of Columbia Ray Torillo, Charles Rhodes, Joseph Matthews, Joe Seegmiller
1952 Jerseymen Philadelphia, PA Charles Baese, William Morning, Martin Noonan, Earl Crowe
1951 Volunteers Baltimore, MD Bernie Mayer, Dan Cuthbert, Bob MacEnery, Fritz Miller
1950 MelloAires Penns Grove, NJ Clark Gonzalez, Maurice Donavan, Frank Laucirica, Bert Simerson
1949 Columbians District of Columbia Howard Cranford, Billy Ball, Charles Hay, Joseph Yznaga
1948 Potomac Clippers District of Columbia Louis Metcalf, Norman McLean, Howard Busey, Gene Watson
1947 Four Chords Newark, NJ George Dundon, Joe Gortz, Charles Grewcott, Harry Fioretti
1946 Harmoneers Batimore, MD George Gummer, William Bogy, Bob MacEnery, John Bell
1945 New York City Police Quartet Bronx, NY Joseph Spielman, Richard Carroll, William Diemer, Paul Patinka

See Also


External Links

  • MAD website: Official list?