CSD Quartet Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

  • Quartets in the Central States District may compete in the fall District Competition, the spring International Qualifier, or both. This page covers the fall District contest.

Central States District Quartet Champions

Year Quartet Chapter(s) Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass
2016 Harmonium Micah Jeppesen, Mark Fortino, Michael Troyer, Brian Bellof
2015 SwitchBack Terry Blessing, John Hayden, Erik Sherard, Lee Thomsen
2014 BoomTown South Central Kansas Zane Sutton, Caleb Fouse, Aaron Walker, Shaun Whisler
2013 Premium Blend Kansas City & Springfield, MO Austin Veteto, Mark Fortino, Jeff Veteto, Adam Veteto
2012 Dominant Prep St. Charles, MO Matt Suellentrop, Aaron Pollard, Nathan Johnson, Bryan Ziegler
2011 Voices Unlimited Kansas City, MO Micah Jeppesen, Mark Fortino, John Fortino, Shaun Whisler
2010 Progression St. Charles, MO Matt Suellentrop, Mark Wheeler, Mark Keever, Chris Lowry
2009 Skyline Metro Kansas City, MO & Greendale, WI Jake Pirner, Tim Ziekle, Josh Umhoefer, Mike Louque
2008 Crossroads St. Charles, MO Fred Farrell, Mike Slamka, Brandon Guyton, Jim Henry
2007 High Definition Kansas City & Sprinfield, MO Rob Mathieu, Mark Fortino, John Fortino, Adam Veteto
2006 Quadio Kansas City, MO Rob Mathieu, Michael Troyer, Grant Hunget, Matt Moore
2005 Take 4 Lincoln, NE & Kansas City, MO Rick Kready, Jeff Kready, Grant Hunget, Aaron Burklund
2004 Vocal Spectrum St. Charles, MO Tim Waurick, Eric Dalbey, Jonny Moroni, Chris Hallam
2003 Cadence St. Charles, MO Alex Brandt, Doug Brooks, Dave Brooks, Vince Smith
2002 Two State Four Des Moines, Cedar Rapids, Iowa City, IA & Fremont, NE John Vaughan, Curt Meier, Chad Knipfer, David Pinkall
2001 Noise Boys Tulsa OK; Springfield, St. Joseph MO Bemo Myers, Curt Angel, Brian Plunkett, Jeff Veteto
2000 Phase II Fremont, NE Pete Kruse, Randy Sanders, Bryan Nelson, P.D. Stibor
1999 Sibling Rivalry Lincoln, NE Kevin Burklund, Eric Bell, Ed Bell, Aaron Burklund
1998 3 Men & A Melody Kansas City, MO Chris Droegemueller, Eric Derks, Brad Stephens, Brian Bellof
1997 EIB Quartet St. Charles, MO Opie Lancaster, Bill Benner, Kevin Keller, Barry Moore
1996 Nebraska Compromise Fremont, NE Jamey Nygren, Curt Johnson, Ken Von Seggern, Dave Pinkall
1995 Freefall Beatrice & Lincoln, NE, Kansas City & St. Joseph, MO Jim Clark, Bemo Myers, Scott Spilker, Darin Drown
1994 12th Street Rag Kansas City, MO Rick Kready, Mark Fortino, John Fortino, Keith Schweer
1993 Four From Home St. Charles & Springfield, MO Opie Lancaster, Doug Brooks, Dave Brooks, Jeffrey Freese
1992 Sound Legacy Des Moines, Cedar Rapids, Waterloo, IA John Vaughan Sr., Chris Johnson, Randy Weir, John Hayden
1991 Saint Sity Singers St. Joseph, MO Ken Gabler, Bemo Myers, Byron Myers, Stan Grossman
1990 Main Street Station Newton, KS" Steve Hoskins, Wayne Lankenau, Brent Lembke, David Hill
1989 Stateline Celebration Algona, IA Kent Madison, Bill Hansen, Dennis Hagen, Bill Trees
1988 Gas House Gang St Charles MO Joe Fink, Rich Knight, Rob Henry, Jim Henry
1987 Gateway City Slickers St. Charles & St. Louis, MO Rich Knight, Asa Wilson, David Wright, Barry Moore
1986 K C Connection Kansas City, MO Rod Rule, Wayne Lankenau, Rich Huyck, Larry Wilson
1985 Missouri Valley Music CO. Black Hawk Metro, IA, Fremont & Omaha, NE John Vaughan Sr., Jon Ellis, Leif Erickson, David Pinkall
1984 Special Touch Topeka, KS & Kansas City, MO Rick Kready, Dave Krause, Bud Clark, Matt Moore
1983 New St Louis Vocal Band St. Charles, MO & Springfield, IL Jim Flowers, Mike Griebel, David Wright, Gale Wickham
1982 Harmony Spectrum Kansas City, MO Gene Bowers, Dave Krause, Jim Bagby, Willard Yoder
1981 Corner Quartet Kansas City, MO Don Kahl, Lance Hellmann, Steve Leone, Stan Grossman
1980 Favorite Sons Mason City, IA Kevin Lineicum, Dave Boyd, Paul Wigley, Gary Eliason
1979 Quadratic Equation St. Louis, MO Jim Flowers, Neal Frederiksen, David Wright, Dennis McCann
1978 The Chord Motor Company Lincoln, NE Dale Heiliger, Lance Powell, Al Dittmer, Dale Comer
1977 River City Delegation Mason City, IA Rick Spero, Dave Picken, Gary Goodwin, Ron Phillips
1976 Rural Route 4 Cass County, MO Everett Roth, Calvin Yoder, Rufus Kenagy, Willard Yoder
1975 Classic Collection Hastings, NE & Denver, CO Curt Hutchison, Larry Wilson, Joe Heltne, Terry Haltne
1974 The Morning Times Kansas City, MO Dave Snook, Roger Odell, Stephen Leone, Stan Grossman
1973 Formalities Iowa City, IA Larry Knipfer, Doug Nichol, Loran Hershberger, Bob Thoennes
1972 The Jax of Harmony Des Moines, IA John Mininger, Michael Rehberg, Roger Spahr, Jerry Pike
1971 The Mid Continentals St. Joseph, MO Ken Gabler, Byron Myers, Paul Holliday, Ron Meng
1970 The Personal Touch Topeka, Wamego, Hays, Emporia, KS Greg Lyne, Roger Odell, Ron Ochs, Stan Grossman
1969 MidWest Four Mason City, IA Wayne Johnson, Gene Gallogly, Rich Thompson, Don Fraser
1968 Hilanders Denver, CO Karl Penner, Wayne Hood, Hugh Hohnstein, Russ Thompson
1967 Foremen Fort Dodge, IA Perry Johnson, Curtis Kerns, John Nielsen, Garland Westerman
1966 The 4 Kippers Kansas City & St. Joseph, MO Ken Gabler, Byron Myers, John Goldsberry, Gil Lefhloz
1965 Cavaliers Wichita, KS Jim Decker, Bill Harvey, Bryron Brittain, Jay Bond
1964 Astro-Naughts River City, IA Phil Hunget, Gene Gallogly, Lavern Robeoltman, Ron Phillips
1963 Hi-Chords Colorado Springs, CO Bill Butler, Herb Thomson, Dean Moon, Pete Tyree
1962 The Kippers St. Joseph, MO Ken Gabler, Tom Taylor, John Goldsberry, Don Page
1961 The Vigortones Cedar Rapids, IA Ken Vogel, Dick Leighton, Len Bjella, Bob Nance
1960 Four Nubbins Spencer, IA Bob "Red" Norris, Bob Sopeland, Paul Krile, Harold Krile
1959 Four Cavaliers Wichita, KS Frazier Allen, Bill Rose, Bryron Brittain, Jay Bond
1958 Buccaneers Springfield, MO Frank Matherly, George Robinson, Norm Shryer, Morris Toalson
1957 BMA Gamboliers Kansas City, MO Barney Wasson, Ed Schliebs, Orval Wilson, Harold Robinette
1956 Four Pitchhikers Springfield, MO Larry Hedgepeth, Keith Keltner, Keith Young, Joe Delzell
1955 The Hawkeye Four Des Moines, IA Bob Langerak, Bob Boudewyns, Fred Owns, Jerry Pike
1954 The Skymasters Omaha, NE Joe Zwirn, Jim Baird, Bob Schneider, Harold Sterling
1953 Orphans Wichita NE Bud Bingham, Bob Groom, Pete Tyree, Jay Bond
1952 Gambolliers Kansas City, MO John Dooley, Ed Schliebs, Orval Wilson, Jim Byrne
1951 Four Teens St. Louis, MO John Steinmetz, Jim Chinnock, Don Lamont, Don Cahall
1950 Siouxland Four Sioux Ciyt, IA Wayne Spies, Bob Haggblade, Bob Bogenrief, Dean Harrison
1949 Keymasters Lincoln, NE Hal Sienknecht, Vern Heiliger, Bill Roberts, Dale Heiliger
1948 HyPower Serenaders Kansas City, MO Don McPherson, Ben Franklin, Bert Phelps, Dale Warrick
1947 Keynotes Newton, KS Robert W. Myers, Bill Getz, Jean Coleman, Paul Kliewer

See Also


External Links