507
edits
(Changed format of the table to be consistent with other champion lists: now includes quartet names.) |
m (Moved TLBB table element to new line to be consistent with other quartet champion lists) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
! Year || Quartet || Region || Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass | ! Year || Quartet || Region || Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 2014|2015]] || [[Bling!]] || ?? | ||
| Dayve Gabbard, Angie Love Callahan, DeeDee Kastler, Kim Elger-Griffin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 2013|2014]] || [[LoveNotes]] || 12 | ||
| Brittany Gilmore, Mia Dessenberger, Caitlin Smith, Stephanie Lawson | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 2012|2013]] || [[Touché]] || 9 | ||
| Patty Cobb Baker, Gina Baker,Jan Anton, Kim McCormic | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 2011|2012]] || [[Martini]] || 26 | ||
| Sandy Robinson Marron, Lisa Myers, DeAnne Haugen, Shannon Harris | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 2010|2011]] || [[Maxx Factor]] || 19 | ||
| Molly Plummer, Leslie Wodday, Kim Hudson, Valerie Hadfield-Rasnake | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 2009|2010]] || [[Zing!]] || 25 | ||
| Michelle Hunget, Susan Ives, LaDonna Cheatham, Melynnie Williams | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 2008|2009]] || [[Moxie Ladies]] || 4, 17 | ||
| Stacy St John, Jennifer Edwards, Amy Leacock, Gretchen Holloway | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 2007|2008]] || [[Four Bettys]] || 3 | ||
| Joan Boutilier, Lynda Keever, Heather Mears, Cori Albrecht | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 2006|2007]] || [[SALT]] || 32 | ||
| Anna Öhman, Annika Andersson, Anna-Stina Gerdin, Susanna Berndts | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 2005|2006]] || [[SPOTLIGHT]] || | ||
| Kendra LaPointe, LeAnn Hazlett, Kerry Denino, Patti Britz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 2004|2005]] || [["the BUZZ"]] || 15 | ||
| Nancy Fuhrmann, Debbie Connelly, Karen Breidert, Jeannie Froelich | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 2003|2004]] || [[Brava!]] || 13, 26 | ||
| Sandy Robinson, Lynn Gerard, Elaine Cotton, Shannon Harris | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 2002|2003]] || [[Swinglish Mix]] || 4 | ||
| Eleanor Hawkins, Suzanne Harrington, Patty Hawley, Naima | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 2001|2002]] || [[Fanatix]] || 21 | ||
| Constance Noble, Darcy Newell, Sandy Shelver, Gerry Papageorge | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 2000|2001]] || [[A Cappella Gold]] || 21 | ||
| Bette Gorton, Kim Hulbert, Tomi McEvoy, Susan Lamb | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1999|2000]] || [[Signature Sound]] || 19 | ||
| Christine Cook, Leslie Taylor, Janet Ashford, Lloyd Thomas | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1998|1999]] || [[Rumors]] || 25 | ||
| Charla Clare, Judy Baxter, Dale Syverson, Peggy Barnes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1997|1998]] || [[Classic Edition]] || 7 | ||
| Jana Brown, Susan Ives, Sheila Martinez, Donna Kready | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1996|1997]] || [[4-Star Collection]] || 23 | ||
| Connie Miller, Patricia Rygg, Denise Baber, Marcia Starnes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1995|1996]] || [[Weekend Edition]] || 3, 5 | ||
| Penny Mensik, Susan Nussbaum, Donna Kleinschmidt, Nancy Shumard | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1994|1995]] || [[Chicago Fire]] || 3, 11 | ||
| Amy Brinkman, Dani Avalos, Bon Pressley, Bonnie Fedyski | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 || | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1993|1994]] || [[Showtime]] || 9 | ||
| Gina Ogden, Debbie Connelly, Cindy LeMasters, Dana Hitt | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1993 || ''[[(designation changed)]]'' || n/a | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1992|1992]] || [[City Lights]] | ||
| 19 | |||
| Nancy Fuhrmann, Jo Lund, Sharon Vitkovsky, Jeannie Froelich | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1991|1991]] || [[Swing Street]] || 17 | ||
| Sylvia Karpinsky, LeAnn Hazlett, Sue Snow, Sharon Cassell | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1990|1990]] || [[Panache]] || 11, 21 | ||
| Gerry Papageorge, Pam Pieson, Sally Briner, Bonnie McKibben | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1989|1989]] || [[Growing Girls]] || 32 | ||
| Malin Lindgren Palmqvist, Suzanne Frolen Harrington, Anna Bonnedahl Ohman, Naima Roos Meyer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1988|1988]] || [[Savvy]] || 21 | ||
| Connie Noble, Kim Hulbert, Sandy Noble, Tippi Sanders | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1987|1987]] || [[Ginger 'N' Jazz]] || 25 | ||
| Patti Friedemann, Debbie Hogan, Sally Beck, Judy Odom Clancy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1986|1986]] || [[Ambiance]] || 5 | ||
| Shelly Sweet-Rubenic, Elizabeth Hardcastle, Sandi Wright, Diane Huber | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1985|1985]] || [[Jubilation]] || 3 | ||
| Sharon Sambrooks Alterman, Carol Ann Bagley, Karen Drummond Breidert, Patricia Rotunno | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1984|1984]] || [[4 For The Show]] || 11 | ||
| Joni Bescos, Robin Beers, Sally Briner, Susan Brink Minsker | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1983|1983]] || [[Melo-Edge]] || 3 | ||
| Donna Bates, Maureen Pladis Brzinski, Debra Morgan Peters, Janell Lynch | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1982|1982]] || [[Music Gallery]] || 6 | ||
| Julie Scheibe Whelan, Julie Moser, Lou Ann Dykstra, Marcia Starnes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1981|1981]] || [[All-Star Jubilee]] || 8 | ||
| Susie Leuthauser Russell, Julie Haller, Judy Gordon, Linda Johnson | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1980|1980]] || [[The Penna-Fores]] || 19 | ||
| Linda Koval Showers, Shirleyann Quigg, Roberta "Bobbie" Combs, Betty Tracy Clipman | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1979|1979]] || [[The Hallmarks]] || 7 | ||
| Jo Ann Karaff, Liz Robertson, Helen Shores, Jackie Harrison | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1978|1978]] || [[The Tetrachords]] || 5 | ||
| Terry Mohn D'Amato, Patti Frei, Sandi Spilker Wright, Nancee Reinhold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1977|1977]] || [[The Shondells]] || 7, 23 | ||
| Melodee Wright, Virginia Frederiksen Fitzpatrick, Teresa Reed, Donna Kanelakos Graham | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1976|1976]] || [[High Society]] || 21 | ||
| Bette Roberts Gorton, Kim Bone Hulbert, Sandy Shelver, Pat Morse Vozza | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1975|1975]] || [[The Front Office Four]] || 2 | ||
| Dixie Pruess Dahlke, Carol Nash, Chari Pernert, Vicki Gibson | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1974|1974]] || [[The Sounds of Music]] || | ||
| Jean (Pyles) Barford, Gloria LaQuaglia, Edie (Walters) Moorehead, Judy St John | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1973|1973]] || [[The Tiffanys]] || 3 | ||
| Jane Walker Coleman, Joan Melling, Dale Syverson, Louise Manicki Masla | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1972|1972]] || [[The 4th Edition]] || 23 | ||
| Connie Noble, Lee Balaguer, Jackie McConkey Belshaw, Sally Otis Whitledge | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1971|1971]] || [[The Bron's Tones]] || 23 | ||
| Judy Wood, Portia Bolton Little, Betty Luckett, Bron Dixon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1970|1970]] || [[The Rarities]] || 22 | ||
| Jarmela Speta, Connie Garcia, Christine Huebschen, Carol Schoenning | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1969|1969]] || [[The Metropolitans]] || | ||
| Marie Disher, Hilma Mortell, Pat Gibson, Mona Warren | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1968|1968]] || [[The Galatones]] || 7 | ||
| Margaret Layer DeJaynes, Jean Shook, Sharri Mertens, Anna Lee Scott | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1967|1967]] || [[The Hurricane Honeys]] || 9 | ||
| Nancy Calay, Iris Signorelli Cokeroft, Ruth Ann Strang Parker, Marge Grau | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1966|1966]] || [[The Piper-Ettes]] || 4 | ||
| Carolyn (Morter) Sexton, Ruth Doll, Kitty Bawtenheimer, Carol Simons | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1965|1965]] || [[The Shalimars]] || 21 | ||
| Ruby Rhea, Patti Staffen, Anita Yarnell Gohl, Jan Fell Wyckoff | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1964|1964]] || [[The Note-Cracker Sweets]] || 6 | ||
| Mary Ellen Erickson, Mary Lois Dick, Bev Schroeder, Nancy Peek Paul | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1963|1963]] || [[The Heathertones]] || | ||
| Lorida Harvey, Betty Pettibon, Norma Jones, Bette Damaska Carothers | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1962|1962]] || [[The Sea-Adelines]] || 13 | ||
| Shirley Alfonso Humann, Jamel Hassen Barden, Katie Schwarzhans, Zoe Thompson | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1961|1961]] || [[The Lyrics]] || 5 | ||
| Liz Speer, Lorene Eller Roberts, Diane Pauley, Sue McCoy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1960|1960]] || [[The Gibson Girls]] || 4 | ||
| Irene Blazek Buetler, Gladys Clarke Carlysle, Naomi Haberlein, Anne McKay | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1959|1959]] || [[The Yankee Misses]] || | ||
| Sue Arabian, Marilyn Hamilton Conlan, Alice Farsakian Kennedy, Marcia Wittmer Major | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1958|1958]] || [[The Sweet and Lows]] || | ||
| Florence Anderson, Joyce Cunningham, Mary Gilbert, Delores Wilson Godwin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1957|1957]] || [[The Cracker Jills]] || | ||
| Bobbie Bostick, Renee Limburg Craig, Judy Rowell, Jan Saundry | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1956|1956]] || [[The Junior Misses]] || 5 | ||
| Sue Brown Lucas, Katie Burnette Durbin, Helen Melzer Peters, Chris Coe Hohe | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1955|1955]] || [[The Nota-Belles]] || 3 | ||
| Jarmela Speta, Ruth Geils, Jan Kastens, Phyllis Haeger | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1954|1954]] || [[The Mississippi Misses]] || 7 | ||
| Nancy Bergman, Darlene Cowles Kraus, Marcy Paul, Rose Rump | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1953|1953]] || [[The Big Four]] || 5 | ||
| Lucille Miller Bradley, Inez, Sarah LeMaster, Bertha Bradley | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1952|1952]] || [[The Pitch Pipers]] || 5 | ||
| Betty Hanson, Jo Button Ligtvoet, Jan Linden Aman, Mary Ann Grieves Oller | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1951|1951]] || [[The Quartertones]] || 22 | ||
| Ginny Clausen, Phyllis Odders, Lois Dominick, Jewel King | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1950|1950]] || [[The Harmony Belles]] || | ||
| Dixie Rae Chapman, Betty Robinson, Jeanette McLaughlin, Harriett Fizone | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1949|1949]] || [[The Tune Twisters]] || 3 | ||
| Pearl Borg, Sue Rosulek, Nancy Konsbruck, Marian Moore | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1947|1947]] || [[The Decaturettes]] || 5 | | | [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1948|1948]] || [[The Johnson Sisters]] || 3 | ||
| Ruby Johnson, Irene Bergman, Stella Berg, Harriet St. Leger | |||
|- | |||
| [[SAI Intl Quartet Contest 1947|1947]] || [[The Decaturettes]] || 5 | |||
| Viola Stern Phillips, Mary Minton, Myrtle Vest, Eva Adams | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits