PIO Quartet Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

  • Quartets in the Pioneer District may compete in the fall District Competition, the spring International Qualifier, or both. This page covers the fall District contest.

Pioneer District Quartet Champions

Year Quartet Chapter(s) Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass
2016 The Hemidemisemiquaver 4
2015 Frontier Frank Thorne, Sunshine Chris Cordle, Aaron Pollard, Brandon Smith, Cody Harrell
2014 Tonal Eclipse Kalamazoo, Battle Creek, Grand Rapids, Michiana Metro, South Bend Mishawaka Matthew Root, Mark Spear, Philip Spencer, Kerry Foley
2013 Playlist Frank Thorne, Mt. Pleasant, Grand Rapids James Edwards, Toby Shaver, Brandon Ciesielski, Evan Boegehold
2012 Majestyx Grand Rapids, Mt. Pleasant Peter Westers, Jamie Carey, Steve Wheeler, James Masalskis
2011 Ebb N' Flow Mt. Pleasant Nathan Masterson, Garrett Gillingham, Craig Johnson, Benjamin Krinke
2010 Right on Q! Macomb County, Motor City Metro, Windsor Mathew Tipton, Ken Klein, Mark Slamka, Ed Bax
2009 Resisting-A-Rest Lansing Bruce LaMarte, Tom Connor, Steve Warnaar, Phil Hanes
2008 Something Big Lansing Don Terpe, Jason Kerschke, Steve Warnaar, T. R. Gerard
2007 Chordiology Huron Valley Cliff Dake, Paul Ellinger, Rob Pettigrew, Dave Spizany
2006 Fermata Nowhere Grosse Pointe Jeff Gougeon, Tom "TC" Conner, Steve Pauling, Pete Burns
2005 Party of Four Battle Creek, Kalamazoo, Frank Thorne, Motor City Metro Kevin Morey, Toby Shaver, Mark Spear, Wally Krause
2004 Wildard Grand Rapids Peter Westers, Dave Miller, Curt Struyk, James Masalskis
2003 Infinity Frank Thorne, South Bend-Mishawaka Chapters Bruce LaMarte, Craig Pollard, Mike Woodruff, Scott Kitzmiller
2002 Crossfire Macomb, Grosse Pointe, Strathoy, Sarnia Robb Smith, Brian McDougall, Rich Lauzon, Scott "Riz" Risley
2001 Philatoga Township Hillsdale, Kalamazoo and Frank Thorne Chapters Tom McCoy, Larry Reinhart, Gary Nitz, Phil Haines
2000 Four Man Fishin' Tackle Choir Petoskey & Traverse City Tracy Ulrich, Kurtis Busman, Bill Woodbeck, Neil Nugent
1999 WJBC Macomb & Frank Thorne Bruce LaMarte, Craig Pollard, Brian Kaufman, Doug Morgan
1998 Upstage Sound Benton Harbor/St. Joe & Kalamazoo Raleigh Bloch, Gene Hanover, Ed Fritzen, Kerry Foley
1997 Detroit Sound Company Frank Thorne, Huron Valley, Rochester Rudi Krampf, Kelly Brummett, Jim Ryan, Al Fisk
1996 Fermata Grand Rapids Jay Smits, Tom Wheeler, Peter Westers, Wayne Kinde
1995 Firepower Gratiot County & Lansing Mark Wilson, James Carey, Jeff Marks, James Hawkins
1994 Genuine Blend Battle Creek, Grand Rapids & Holland Andrew Clements, Mark Garlock, Kirk Wood, Dan Doctor
1993 Full Chord Press Gratiot County & Lansing Simeon Esper, James Carey, David Gillingham, Scott Whipple
1992 Opening Night Grand Rapids, Lansing & Frank Thorne Jim Johnson, Clay Shumard, Ken Gibson, Norm Thompson
1991 Stay Tuned Macomb County, Port Huron, Rochester & Wayne Bruce Lamarte, Dennis Gore, Brian Kaufman, Lee Hanson
1990 Checkmate Wayne Bruce Lamarte, Craig Pollard, Brian Kaufman, Scott McNutt
1989 Power Play Macomb Don Slamka, Mike Slamka, Mark Slamka, Jack Slamka
1988 Legacy Detroit-Oakland, Grand Rapids, Grosse Pointe & Huron Valley Wendell Pryor, Dennis Gore, Clay Shumard, Mike McClary
1987 Hi Tech Wayne Bob Riedel, Bruce Lamarte, Brian Kaufman, Bob Wisdom
1986 Touch of Clash! Grand Rapids Jerry Koning, Mart Lantinga, Joel Miller, Lynn Sommerfield
1985 The Ivy League Huron Valley, Monroe Bob Hartley, Scott Turnbull, Brian Philbin, Dave Drouillard
1984 The Ritz Detroit #1, Grand Rapids Jim Shisler, Doug Nichol, Clay Shumard, Ben Ayling
1983 Tri-County Connection Wayne Rick Sims, Mike Dixon, Mike Woodruff, Tom Conway
1982 Good News Detroit #1, Grosse Pointe, Port Huron Gary Stoze, Walter Doros, Brian Kaufman, Mike McClary
1981 Saturday Nite Feature Detroit #1, Grosse Pointe, Windsor John Wearing, Bruce Lamarte, Don Humphries, Jack Slamka
1980 Center Stage Huron Valley & Oakland County Wendell Pryor, Dennis Gore, Glenn Van Tassell, Lee Hanson
1979 Great Lakes Express Detroit #1, Port Huron and Saginaw Valley Steve Boughner, Walter Dorosh, Brian Kaufman, Len Johnson
1978 Personal Expression Gratiot County Mike Bowen, Jeff Rayburn, Jerry MacLaren, Bill Hirschman
1977 Motor City Music Company Detroit #1, Grosse Pointe and Wayne Bob Demchak, Galen Oliver, Dave "Doc" Caldwell, Bob Wisdom
1976 Foreign Policy Grosse Pointe and Detroit #1 John Wearing, Russ Seely, Don Humphries, Tom Hine
1975 Classmates Saginaw-Bay, Battle Creek Jim Johnson, Tom Peil, Bob Glover, Len Johnson
1974 Four D Minors Battle Creek Dean Burrill, Howard "Dick" Spear, Dorri Burrill, Don Burrill
1973 Galaxies Grand Rapids Terry Huyge, Chuck Buffham, Al Vanlwaarden, Bernie Poelman
1972 Northern Hi-lites Oakland County, Detroit #1, Grosse Pointe Bob Demchak, Dave "Doc" Caldwell, Clint Bostick, Lee Hanson
1971 Original Choice Saginaw-Bay, Grosse Pointe Bob Demchak, Noel "Bud" Carpenter, Jim Gross, Len Johnson
1970 Gentlemen's Agreement Detroit #1, Monroe Al Rehkop, Drayton Justus, Glenn Van Tassell, Bob Whitledge
1969 Vagabonds Oakland County, Lansing Ken Gibson, Dennis Gore, Tony Scoros, Norm Thompson
1968 Eversharps Saginaw-Bay Frank Bateson, Jim Gross, Bob Glover, Len Johnson
1967 Sharplifters Detroit #1 Bill Wickstrom, Joe Coburn, John Seemann, Mike Mudgett
1966 Close Chorders Detroit #1, Milford, Redford and Oakland County Gene Bulka, Ron Du Monthier, Tony Scoros, Norm Thompson
1965 Four Fits Detroit #1, Grosse Pointe John Wearing, Russ Seely, Ray McCalpin, Marv Burke
1964 Treble Shooters Detroit #1 Bob Mulligan, Bob Winters, Cliff Jorgensen, Bob Whitledge
1963 Noteries Detroit #1, Wayne Al Rehkop, Bernie Smith, Gordon Limburg, John Zinnikas
1962 Curbstone Serenaders Oakland County, Pontiac Bob Marshall, Ed Lilly, Tom Rafferty, Cliff Douglas
1961 Auto Towners Dearborn Dominic Palmieri, Glenn Van Tassell, Clint Bostock, Carl Dahlke
1960 Aire-Males Dearborn, Wayne Bill Wilcox, Tom Pollard, Dale Clixby, Roger Craig
1959 Chord Counts Holland Marty Hardenberg, Myke Lucas, Chet Oonk, Jack Oonk
1958 Staff Sergeants Oakland County, Wayne Jack Golding, Bernie Smith, Don Spurlin, Don Golding
1957 Sharpkeepers Metro Detroit Ass'n Al Rehkop, Bill Rowell, Gordon Limburg, Bob Craig
1956 Aire-tonics Muskegon Bill Wickstrom, Gary Guimond, Tom Damm, Clare Bristol
1955 Treblemakers Detroit #1, Redford Ed Reddick, Bill Rowell, Glenn Van Tassell, Vic Van York
1954 Pitch Blendaires Detroit #1 Jack Golding, Tom Pollard, Dale Clixby, Don Golding
1953 Wolverines Dearborn, Detroit #1 Al Rehkop, Joe Sipots, Ray Sipots, Bill Bond
1952 Extension Chords Grand Rapids Sid Helder, Don Lucas, Cal Verduin, Don Hall
1951 Merri-Men Lansing Howard Hawkins, Dale Bullock, Bean Louis, Douglas Stephens
1950 Tune Vendors Dowagiac Jim McGlynn, Bari Happs, Tom Grove, Bob Mullen
1949 Interludes Midland Luman Bliss, Bill McIntire, Ralph Hands, Chet Payne
1948 Clef Dwellers Detroit #1, Oakland County Dick Wiseheart, Duncan Hannah, Bill Johnston, Hal Bauer
1947 Antlers Flint Harry Morton, Byron Brooks, Bill Schindler, Hap Augsbury
1946 Barons of Harmony Saginaw Howard Heath, Chuck Sarle, Bill Oursler, Jarv Alvro
1945 Acoustical Persecutin' Four Jackson Francis Hodgeboom, Bob Breitmeyer, Forreest Comstock, Fred Foster
1944 Gardenaires Rosedale Gardens __ Danic, __ Rubert, Lou Burke, Howard Tubbs
1943 Harmony Halls Grand Rapids Ed Gaikema, Bob Hazenburg, Ray Hall, Gordon Hall
1942 Unheard of Four Muskegon Len Horton, John Buitendorp, Bill Griffith, Henry Klouster
1941 Sawdust Four Muskegon Len Horton, Ray Johnson, Bill Griffith, George Hansen
1940 Sawdust Four Muskegon Len Horton, Ray Johnson, Bill Griffith, George Hansen

See Also


External Links