LOL Quartet Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

  • The Land O' Lakes District's spring Division conventions serve as both Division quartet contests and District qualifiers. Quartets placing well in the spring Division contests qualify to compete in the District contest at the fall convention.
  • Each year, one Division convention is chosen to also conduct the International qualifier quartet contest.

Land O' Lakes District Quartet Champions

Year Quartet Chapter(s) Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass
2016 Ruckus Hilltop MN, Westminster, CA, Santa Fe Springs, CA Matthew Gray, Jay Fahl, Sam Papageorge, Paul Tabone
2015 CHORD SMASH! Hilltop MN, Frank Thorne Sam Sather, Erik Eliason, James Estes, Scott Perau
2014 Midnight Croon Greendale WI Cody Whitlock, Tim Zielke, Josh Umhoefer, Jake Umhoefer
2013 Kordal Kombat Willmar MN, Hilltop MN Mark Halverstadt, Scott Veenhuis, Adam Helgeson, Benjamin Israelson
2012 Grand Design St Croix Valley, Hilltop MN, Mankato MN Leonard Huls, Don Hettinga, Derek Glenna, Matthew Hall
2011 GQ Hilltop MN, Frank Thorne Keith Olson, Heath Walker, Brent Graham, Steven McDonald
2010 Main Street Station LaCrosse, West Allis, Frank Thorne Rob Thiel, Jason Seiberlich, Patrick Boehm, Steve Mendell
2009 Expedition Greendale WI, Hilltop MN Jeremy Ganswindt, Jason Fahl, Bryan Ziegler, Jacob Umhoefer
2008 X-Factor Rochester MN, Frank Thorne Keith Olson, Seth Fetzer, Brent Graham, Tim Milbrandt
2007 Vocality Hilltop MN, LaCrosse WI Jay Althof, Tony Blackwood, Robert Albachten, David Boyd
2006 Voices Only Greendale WI, Fox River Valley WI Rick Spencer, James Estes, Josh Umhoefer, Jake Umhoefer
2005 After Midnight Hilltop MN Tom Matchinsky, David Bailey-Aldrich, James Emery, Steve McDonald
2004 Quest Frank Thorne, Hilltop MN, LaCrosse WI Jay Althof, Michael Laurel, Brent Graham, Tim Milbrandt
2003 Nouveau Greater St Paul MN, Hilltop MN Jim Olson, Tony Blackwood, Duane Rygg, Dave Boyd
2002 Midnite Watchmen Eau Claire, Lacrosse WI Brian Kowalke, Dan Heike, Randy Lieble, Steve Mendell
2001 Bravo! Hilltop MN Martin Monson, Dan Schroeder, David Roesler, Michael Faris
2000 Innovation Hilltop MN, Rochester MN Tom Matchinsky, David Bailey-Aldrich, Tom Puent, Jim Barloon
1999 Trademark Hilltop MN Roger Williams, Dan Schroeder, David Roesler, Steve Case
1998 Breakpoint Fargo MN, Moorhead ND Paul Fladland, Brent Gerber, Jeff Grieve, Pete Benson
1997 Jackpot Greendale WI Mike Lietke, Tim Zielke, Grant Wilson, Kirk Hyder
1996 Checkmate Greendale WI Harry Hanson, Brad Charles, Dave Baxter, Jim Franklin
1995 State of the Art Albert Lea MN Nate Schmidt, Bob Sibilrud, Ryan Phillips, Pete Benson
1994 Prime Time Hilltop MN Jim Halvorson, Larry Halvorson, Bob Albachten, Steve McDonald
1993 Excalibur Hilltop MN John Moksnes, Greg Dolphin, Greg Volk, John Korby
1992 The People's Choice Fargo MN Brent Gerber, Gary Jacobson, Mark McLaurin, Gordon Moe
1991 Family Ties Rock Valley WI Paul Harris, Keith Harris, Roger Harris, John Lowell
1990 Simply Grand LaCrosse WI Brian Kowalke, Ken Kiehne, Jim Larson, Steve Mendell
1989 Esprit de Corps Greater St Paul MN Greg Volk, Greg Dolpin, Nathan Rickertsen, Mike Faris
1988 Grandad's Bluff Lacrosse WI Brian Kowalke, Jay Althof, Mike Cielecki, Steve Mendell
1987 Grandstand Hilltop MN John Moksnes, Allan Hoppe, David Roesler, Ron Nelson
1986 Northern Comfort St Paul MN Jeff Griese, Duane Rygg, Rick Anderson, Mike Faris
1985 Harmony Works Minneapolis MN Bill Wigg, Dean Haagenson, Dave Nyberg, Jerry Torrison
1984 Special Edition Rochester MN Larry Daby, Glenn Aronson, Craig Hall, Jim Barloon
1983 Class Reunion St Paul MN Erick Strand, John Dixon, Rick Anderson, Mike Faris
1982 Downstate Express Mankato, Rochester, Winona Ed Wirtz, Bruce Odell, Warren Hettings, Gary Rogness
1981 Little Rascals St Paul, Minneapolis Greg Dolphin, Kirk Lindberg, Jim Emery, John Korby
1980 Friends Elgin, South Cook, Lombard Rick Anthoney, Dick Kingdon, Mark Keever, Doug Smith
1979 Ring of Gold Mankato, Mennitonka Edward Wirtz, Richard Treptow, Barry Clapper, Gerald Kirby
1978 Sound Gallery Manitowoc, Plymouth, Greendale John Bo Gibson, Joe Masotti, Duane Enders, Dave Olson
1977 Mavericks Racine, WI Bob Hunt, Ken Jordahl, Darryl Cremer, Jim Franklin
1976 Talk of the Town St Croix Valley, Minneapolis Keith Fransen, Judd Orff, Jim Hall, Bob Stutsman
1975 Harmony Galore Four Minneapolis, Minnetonka Don Nelson, Greg Pagh, Richard Treptow, Ron Nelson
1974 Corporate Image St Paul, Minneapolis Ken Agre, Rich Slind, Bill Westerhoff, Jerry Helgren
1973 Happiness Emporium Minneapolis, St Paul Bob Dowma, Rod Johnson, Bob Spong, Jim Foy
1972 Roadrunners Minneapolis MN Ron Thomley, Ron Stong, Dwight Mennenga, Norm Wolfe
1971 Red Barons Minneapolis MN Ken Agre, Wes Clemens, Jim Richards, Jim Foy
1970 Skyliners Racine WI Gary Jensen, Rick Sonntag, Jim Curry, Larry DeVault
1969 Grin 'N' Tonics Oshkosh, Appleton Duane Brasch, Carl Schumacher, Bob Haase, Jerry Helgren
1968 Dairyland Delegates Racine, WI Lon Hoover, Dick Warner, Ike Schoening, Jerry Nelson
1967 Gemini Crickets Rochester MN Don Werthman, Rod Johnson, Chuck Guthrie, Myron Snesrud
1966 Jubilaires Bloomington MN Stan Gilbertson, Bob Rainey, Harry Tickner, John Charn
1965 Fanfares Waukesha WI John Gibson, Dr. R. N. Burch, Joe Masotti, Tom Offerdahl
1964 Count IV Wauwatosa, Waukesha Don Balke, Art Jahncke, Marty Krebs, Cardon Burnham
1963 Fantastics Madison, Wauwatosa, Menomonie Falls Mike Rehberg, Bill Griffith, John Grosnick, Del Degner
1962 Badg-Aires Madison WI Mike Rehberg, John Grosnick, Jim McNall, Bob Haase
1961 Gate City Four Fargo ND Ardell Bakko, Irv Williams, Tom Humphrey, Arnold Bakko
1960 Four Clips Green Bay WI Ladde Ott, Cy Downham, Bob Ganiere, Ed Selissen
1959 Hi-Phonics Milwaukee WI Gil Berndt, Art Jahncke, Tom Swan, Fritz Provencher
1958 Hut Four Minneapolis MN Bob Spong, Bob Dykstra, Don Sundt, John Hansen
1957 Lakeshore Four Milwaukee WI Zarling, Wilford Wohlgemuth, Lettman, Borrhardt
1956 Rhapsodies Wisconsin Rapids WI Richard Babcock, Gordon Nickolie, Elmer Habeck, Elton Schultz
1955 Marquette University Marqsmen Milwaukee WI John Gibson, Gerard Murphy, James Evans, Harry Savage
1954 Black Hawks Janesville WI Herb Shultz, Ruel Bud Madison, Keith Merrifield, Don Doherty
1953 Whipcords Janesville WI Bob Clark, D. Schuyler Skid Davies, R.G. Richardson, Bruce McClellan
1952 Agriculturalists Janesville WI Cecil Rhodes, Arthur Duerst, Dean Taylor, Donald Nelson
1951 Sing-Copates Appleton WI Jerry Reick, Mike Hammond, Gil Stammer, Dick Faas
1950 Schmitt Brothers Manitowoc WI Joe Schmitt, Jim Schmitt, Paul Schmitt, Fran Schmitt
1949 Atomic Bums Minneapolis MN Maynard Saxe, Lee Mikelson, Regs Ellefsen, Luke Sletten
1948 Harmony Limited Green Bay WI Harold Lavin, Clayton Sears, Charles DeSeve, Noel Ross Safford
1947 Cardinals Madison WI Joe Ripp, Jerry Ripp, Skid Davies, Phil Davies
1946 Four Keynotes Appleton WI Gordon Heule, Len Krueger, Del Bradford, Bill Jahnke
1945 Hi-Los Milwaukee WI William Oestreich, Webster Luebtow, Paul Alelexandroff, Henry Waskow

See Also


External Links