ILL Quartet Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

  • Quartets in the Illinois District may compete in the fall District Competition, the spring International Qualifier, or both. This page covers the fall District contest.

Illinois District Quartet Champions

Year Quartet Chapter(s) Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass Photo
2016 The Committee Bloomington Mike Lietke, Matt Carlen, Kevin McClelland, Brett Mulford
2015 Union Station Northbrook, Bloomington Steve Davis, Oliver Merrill , John Davis, Jay Giallombardo
2014 Drive Time Bloomington, Coles County, Sterling-Rock Falls, St. Charles, Mo., Frank Thorne Tim Mahannah, Tim Pashon, Rich Hansen, Andy Isbell
2013 Chronicle Northbrook, Bloomington, Frank Thorne Steve Davis, John Davis, Donald Deegan, Donovan Davis
2012 Velvet Hammer Rockford Metro, Appleton WI, Frank Thorne Colin Stevenson, Christopher Weber, John Dorgan, Greg Martin
2011 Waldorf Hair Company Bloomington, Sterling-Rock Falls, DuPage Valley Terry Ludwig, Tim Pashon, Craig Ahlgrim, Bret Reinthaler
2010 After Hours Bloomington Tim Beutel, Ben Harding, Kevin McClelland, Dan Wesslerkin
2009 Off The Record Northbrook, Sterling-Rock Falls, West Towns Craig Ahlgrim, Tim Pashon, Donald Deegan, Scott Diehl
2008 Rush Street Northbrook, Frank Thorne Steve Davis, Mike Woods, Pat Henders, Duane Fenn
2007 Voce Northbrook Joel Beets, Keith Harris, Paul Harris, Jay Giallombardo
2006 Stolen Basses Chicagoland West Suburban, Northbrook Craig Ahlgrim, Joe Krones, George Sotos, Doug Smith
2005 Skyline Chicago Metro, Chicagoland West Suburban, Northbrook Tim Carter, Dan Starr, Mark Betczynski, Doug Smith
2004 Lakeside Edition Northbrook, Frank Thorne Bob Tempas, George Harper, Paul Saeger, Duane Fenn
2003 Alchemy Chicagoland West Suburban Rick Anthoney, Ken Gillie, Mark Keever, George Sotos
2002 Aces High Northbrook Dan Smith Jr., Greg Lee, Matt MacFayden, Jerry Metzo
2001 Cheers! Northbrook, West Peoria Metro Opie Lancaster, Chuck Sisson, Kevin Keller, Joe Krones
2000 Chicago Swing Northbrook Steve Davis, Bill Griffel, Joey Yates, Gerry Metzo
1999 By Popular Demand Northbrook, Sterling-Rock Falls Bob Tempas, Greg Lee, Tim Pashon, Ray Palmateer
1998 Bravo! Frank Thorne, Lombard, Peoria Rick Anthoney, George Harper, Jim Larson, Joe Krones
1997 Sharper Image Frank Thorne, Northbrook, Champaign-Urbana Joel "Opie" Lancaster, Jeff Lathom, Kird Wood, Tom Kentish
1996 Genuine Craft Lombard, Aurora Tim Sarter, Ron Rank, Mark Keever, Steve Duncan
1995 Renaissance Peoria, Rock Island, Springfield Doug Brooks, Dennis Reed, Andy Sauder, Joe Krones
1994 Common Ground Northbrook, Lombard Gregg Peters, George Harper, Jim Larson, Tom Kentish
1993 Echo Lane Northbrook, Lombard, Springfield Steve Coon, Chuck Sisson, Dick Kingdon, Doug Smith
1992 Fascinatin' Rhythm Champaign-Urbana Scott Brooks, John Muir, Mike Brooks, Andy Isbell
1991 Piper's Alley Lombard, Elgin, Northbrook Dave Valpatik, Dennis Stern, Joe Bourke, Doug Smith
1990 Classic Ring Champaign-Urbana, Lombard Rick Anthoney, Paul Fernando, Kird Wood, Scott Kitzmiller
1989 Debut Lombard, Northbrook Gregg Peters, Don Deegan, Jim Arms, Scott Diehl
1988 Four Star Revue Champaign-Urbana, Charleston Doug Brooks, Drayton Justus, John Muir, Vern Knapp
1987 Chordiac Arrest Chicago #1, Joliet, Fox River Valley, Northbrook Doug Wehrwein, Dick Johnson, Lynn Hauldren, George Peters
1986 Lucky Day Lombard Gene Woolcott, Ron Rank, Russ Foris, Jake Corrough
1985 Chicago Chord of Trade Northbrook, Joliet Scot Berry, Tim Reynolds, Rich Fredrick, Dave Anderson
1984 Chiefs of Staff Arlington Heights, Lombard, Oak Lawn Tim McShane, Chuck Sisson, Dick Kingdon, Don Bagley
1983 At Ease Champaign-Urbana Al Josephson, Joe Bourke, John Muir, Vern Knapp
1982 Benckmarks DuPage Valley, Lombard John Erickson, Ben Williams, Jim Foley, Dave Boo
1981 Tin Pan Allies Arlington Heights, Fox River Valley Doug Wehrwein, Bob Breidert, Joe Sullivan, Don Bagley
1980 Friends Elgin, South Cook, Lombard Rick Anthoney, Dick Kingdon, Mark Keever, Doug Smith
1979 Chicago News Arlington Heights, Chicago #1 Ray Henders, Butch Koth, Greg Wright, Tom Felgen
1978 Male Delivery Waterloo, Belleville, Colinsville Al Mueller, Lyle Wilson, Rich Pilch, Bob Cearnal
1977 Candidates Ottawa, Bloomington, DuPage Valley Steve Burkhardt, Dean Ramga, Tim McEvilly, Ed Chapman
1976 Valley Four-gers Elgin Gene Anthony, Walt Martin, Carl Missele, Don Lowe
1975 Federal Reserve Notes Belleville, Collinsville Al Mueller, Hal Maples, Rich Pilch, Dennis McCann
1974 Pipers Arlington Heights Bob Hunt, Dave Smith, Ed Clark, Paul Gulder
1973 Saturday's Heroes Arlington Heights, Elgin Bob Zimny, Ben Williams, Jim Foley, Ed Chapman
1972 Close Harmony Committee Southwest Suburban Bob Mueller, Walt King, Jack Baird, John Jordan
1971 Soundtracks Arlington Heights, Detroit #1 Ray Henders, Joe Coburn, Dan Wolfe, Don Bagley
1970 Ideals Bloomington Jim Stahly, Jack Aldidge, Al Draper, Chuck Lewis
1969 Chords Unlimited Q-Suburban, Southwest Suburban, Hobart IN Bob Tony, Dick Johnson, Bob Menter, George Peters
1968 Grandma's Boys North Shore Jeff Calhoun, Jay Giallombardo, Hank Brandt, John Miller
1967 Avant Garde Arlington Heights, County Line, Skokie Valley, Rockford Dick Reed, Joe Warren, Joe Sullivan, Bob Meredith
1966 Barbersharps Southtown, Southwest Suburban Rudy Sikler, Tony Fileccia, Jack Baird, Jim Beck
1965 Sundowners South Cook Greg Wright, Larry Wright, Doug Miller, Dave Brady
1964 Goald Coast Four North Shore Dick Soderburg, Tom Parrish, Tom Noble, Wayne Drury
1963 Varieties Q-Suburban Clair DeFrew, Bob Menter, Dick Johnson, Jim Bond
1962 Imposters Skokie Valley, County Line Harry Klepsteen, Joe Warren, Eddie Jensen, Bob Brock
1961 Escapades Q-Suburban Don Marth, Bob "Squeek" Tilton, Gil Stammer, Jim Bond
1960 Four Barons Bloomington Gerry Girard, Bob Park, Bob Potts, Chuck Lewis
1959 Timbre Kings Rockford Jim March, John Barnard, Bob Meredith, Dick Svanoe
1958 Vi-Counts Rock Island Max Lauser, Jack Moore, Bob Maurus, Bob Livesay
1957 Four Renegades Skokie Valley Warren "Buzz" Haeger, Joe Sullivan, Jim Maher, Tom Felgen
1956 Melodairs Pioneer Gus Horschke, Bill Reynolds, Tom Crawford, Chuck Lukes
1955 Kordallaires Champaign-Urbana Ray Bassett, Larry Siler, Willis Wood, Jim McDonald
1954 Four-Tissimos Skokie Valley Warren "Buzz" Haeger, Bob "Squeek" Tilton, Bruce Johnson, Jim Bond
1953 Kord Kutters Pekin Tom Powell, Jim Moses, Stan Sharpe, Paul Sudberry
1952 Kord Kings Oak Park Wayne "Doc" Ruggles, Al Hobik, Bob Jackson, Ward Solberg
1951 Vikings Rock Island Bob Maurus, Bruce conover, Bob Lindley, Cal Stuhr
1950 Villageaires Palos Heights Clair DeFrew, Dave Middlestadt, Rex Reeves, Jim Bond
1949 Barber-Q-Four Q-Suburban Emmett Bossing, Billy McKnight, Bob "Moose" Haeger, Tom Watts
1948 Chicagoans Southtown Al Domeruth, Ward Chase, Eddie Jensen, Bob Corbett
1947 Big Towners Chicago #1 Doc Higgins, Tay Yearsley, Tommy Guarini, Matt Hannon
1946 Mid-States Four Chicago #1 George Kledzik, Marty Mendro, Forrey Haynes, Bob Corbett
1945
1944
1943 Harmony Kings Springfield John Mcneely, Fred Sahlender, Frank Dragoo, Tom O'Heren

See Also


External Links