FWD Quartet Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

  • The Far Western District's spring Division conventions serve as both Division quartet contests and District qualifiers. Quartets placing well in the spring Division contests qualify to compete in the District contest at the fall convention.
  • FWD quartets qualify for International at the spring District convention.

Far Western District Quartet Champions

Year Quartet Chapter(s) Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass
2016 Don't Tell Mom
2015 Flightline Santa Fe Springs, Westminster Oscar Sotelo, Daniel Huitt, Cody Littlefield, Kyle Williamson
2014 American Pastime Santa Fe Springs, Westminster, Davis-Vacaville Graham Pence, Tom Moore, Matt Swan, Joseph D'Amore
2013 The Newfangled Four Westminster, Santa Fe Springs, Las Vegas Joey Buss, Jackson Niebrugge, Ryan Wisniewski, Jake Tickner
2012 95 North Frank Thorne, Westminster, Reno, California Delta James Halvorson, Larry Halvorson, Nick Pizzo, Michael Stewart
2011 Artistic License California Delta, Davis-Vacaville, Sacramento Todd Kidder, Rich Brunner, Gabe Caretto, Jason Dyer
2010 The Crush Westminster, Santa Fe Springs, Riverside Matthew Gray, Josh Szolomayer, John Brockman, Paul Tabone
2009 The Edge Santa Fe Springs, Brea Tom Moore, Jason Remley, Sam Papageorge, J Friedman
2008 Masterpiece Santa Fe Springs, Bay Area Rob Menaker, Mark Hale, Alan Gordon, Brett Littlefield
2007 VocalEase Davis-Vacaville, Sacramento, Santa Fe Springs Todd Kidder, Rich Brunner, Scott Kidder, Joe D'Amore
2006 Late Show Reno, Stockton, Bay Area, Frank Thorne Raymond Davis, Jordan Litz, Gabe Caretto, Michael Stewart
2005 Hi-Fidelity Fullerton, Santa Fe Springs Craig Ewing, Tom Moore, Gregg Bernhard, Martin Fredstrom
2004 OC Times Aloha, Santa Fe Springs, Westminster Shawn York, Sean Devine, Patrick Claypool, Drew Harrah
2003 Q Frank Thorne, Palo Alto, Reno Raymond Davis, Robert Lenoil, Cory Hunt, Michael Stewart
2002 Sam's Club Westminster, Santa Fe Springs Ken Potter, Sean Devine, Sam Papageorge, Kelly Shepard
2001 Finale Arizona Quartet, Santa Fe Springs, Vacaville Gary Steinkamp, Dean Waters, Scott Kidder, Joe D'Amore
2000 Applause! Phoenix Raymond Davis, Fraser Brown, Russ Young, Rick Wells
1999 Freestyle Bay Area Metro, Sacramento Travis Maslen, Rich Brunner, Andy Wallace, Bruce Morgan
1998 Gotcha! Foothill Cities, San Jose Garry Texeira, Chris Vaughn, Alan Gordon, Scott Wilson
1997 Revival Foothill Cities, San Diego Royce Ferguson, Mike Spencer, Mike Lawton, Bill Myers
1996 Metropolis Santa Barbara, Foothill Cities James Sabina, Bob Hartley, Mike McGee, Brian Philbin
1995 Vintage Blend Los Angeles, South Bay Chris Venuti, John Whitener, Brad Cole, Max DeZemplen
1994 Western Union Rancho Bernardo, San Diego David Garstang, Mike Spencer, Mike Lawton, Terry Monks
1993 Rhythm & Rhyme San Gabriel Valley, South Bay Craig Ewing, Dean Waters, Les Dergan, Tim McDonald
1992 Standing Room Only Phoenix Gary Steinkamp, Fraser Brown, Russ Young, Joe D'Amore
1991 Nightlife Foothill Cities Rob Menaker, John Sasine, Jeff Baker, Brett Littlefield
1990 Special Feature San Diego, Reno Raymond Davis, Jamie Arrington, Paul Olguin, William Hill
1989 Harmony Spectrum Fresno, Merced Brad Wilcox, Richard Nielsen, Pat Henley, Jim Turnmire
1988 Musician's Choice Long Beach, Pomona Valley, Sacramento, San Gabriel Valley Craig Ewing, Rich Brunner, Jim Galasso, Rik Johnson
1987 Kidder & Sons, Inc. Vacaville Todd Kidder, Aaron Kidder, Scott Kidder, Don Kidder
1986 Great Western Timbre Company Fresno, Stockton, Walnut Creek Roger Smeds, Dwight Holmquist, Gary Bolles, Ron Black
1985 Knudsen Bros. Phoenix Curtis Knudsen, Owen Knudsen, Kevin Knudsen, Jak Knudsen
1984 The New Tradition San Fernando Valley, Whittier John Sherburn, Dan Jordan, Bob Gray Jr., John Miller
1983 Special Request Crescenta Valley, South Bay, Arcadia, Channel Islands Russ Walker, Peter Beers, Russ Hosier, Max DeZemplen
1982 Pacifica Santa Monica Shelly Albaum, Earl Gauger, Steve Barclay, Richard Lewellen
1981 California Fever South Bay Jim Thompson, Tim McDonald, Bob Summers, Max DeZemplen
1980 Remember When Phoenix Al Mau, Fraser Brown, Galen McClain, Rick Wells
1979 The Gentlemen Songsters Whittier Ken Koch, Bill White, Jim Ilten, Bill Merry
1978 The Grand Tradition Crescenta Valley, El Cajon, San Diego David Garstang, Dan Jordan, Bob Gray Jr., Terry Monks
1977 The Occidentals Crescenta Valley, Fullerton, Ventura Russ Walker, Nick Papageorge, Peter Beers, Kevin Smith
1976 139th Street Quartet Indian Wells, Whittier Doug Anderson, Jim Meehan, Pete Neushul, Jim Kline
1975 The San Francisco Storm Door and Whale Oil Company Peninsula Wayne Mansfield, Don Gubbins, Bill Tieberg, Jim Sherman
1974 The Command Performance Phoenix Dean Voss, Ted Bradshaw, Galen McClain, Greg Dodge
1973 The Harmony Express Downey, Whittier Jim Riddle, Bill White, Bill Harper, Bill Merry
1972 The Stage Four Phoenix Bill Adank, Joe Salz, Stan Sharpe, Bob McColl
1971 Californians Reseda Clair DeFrew, Marv Benson, Burt Staffen, Norm Bone
1970 The Crown City Good Time Music Company Pasadena John Sherburn, Jack McCosh, Bob Elder, Jim Kline
1969 Pacificaires Reseda Mike Hemphill, Rudy Wissler, Fred Dregne, Bill Fritz
1968 The Gas Light Harmony Four Arcadia Ernie Johnson, Bob Summers, Gerald Reimer, Norm Bone
1967 The Far Westerners Downey, Whittier Jim Asolas, Jim Meehan, Earl Moon, Bill Merry
1966 The Thermal-Aires Bakersfield Don Poole, Joe Rosica, Dan Hall, Will Winn
1965 The Bunster Freely South Bay Charlie Cox, Pete Neushul, Neal Tyree, Don Miller
1964 The Western Continentals Phoenix Curt Kimball, Ted Bradshaw, Paul Graham, Terry Diedrich
1963 The Golden Staters Arcadia Gary Harding, Jim Meehan, Jack Harding, Mike Senter
1962 Sidewinders Riverside Jerry Fairchild, Joe Daniels, Gene Boyd, Jay Wright
1961 The Forte-Niners Eden-Hayward Bob Bird, Bill White, Hector Rivas, Bob Richardson
1960 The Gala Lads Alhambra Dave Panther, Tom Keehan, Gordy Lees, Bill Cockrell
1959 Saints South Bay Rollo West, Chuck Crawford, Kurt Kenworth, Bruce Guthrie
1958 The Baytown Four Berkeley David Baughman, Dick Saylor, Don McDaniel, Fred Anderson
1957 Desert Knights Phoenix Russ Scholtz, Joe Salz, Lloyd Steinkamp, Charles Rastatter
1956 The Sharpshooters Whittier Gordy Lees, Jud Slonaker, Bud Dodd, Woody Williams
1955 The Crown City Four Pasadena Tom Wirick, Jim Powell, Jim Arnold, Joe Borton
1954 The West Coasters San Gabriel Barrie Best, Tom Keehan, Jim Potter, Bill Cockrell
1953 The Sacramento Statesman Sacramento Elmer Shulz, Don Machado, Harry Duvall, Jack Gilstrap
1952 The Verdugo Dons Glendale-Burbank Dick Blackhurst, Buford Strange, Don Plumb, Dub Stallings
1951 The 4-Bits of Harmony Long Beach Charlie Pursglove, Chuck Hopper, Dick Montgomery, Don Nunez
1950 The San Diego Serenaders San Diego Chet Hodapp, Budd Boyle, Joe White, Bill Manthei
1949 The Westernaires Phoenix Ed Luehrsen, George "Tiny" Pranspill, Earl Parker, Fred Eberhardt
1948 The Four Staters San Diego Chet Hodapp, Len Pluris, Budd Boyle, Bill Manthei
1947 The Bonanza Four Reno Brent Abbott, Ralph Adams, Charlie Merrill, Dayton Colville

See Also


External Links