EVG Quartet Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

  • The Evergreen District's spring Division conventions serve as both Division quartet contests and District qualifiers. Quartets placing well in the spring Division contests qualify to compete in the District contest at the fall convention.
  • Each spring, one Division convention is chosen to also conduct the International qualifier quartet contest.

Evergreen District Quartet Champions

Year Quartet Chapter(s) Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass
2015 4.0 Ted Chamberlain, Gavin Jensen, Ira Allen, Tyson Jensen
2014 Madison Park Wes Yoder, Don Rose, Brian Hamm, Jeremiah Pope
2013 Via Voice Joseph Livesay, Doug Broersma, Mark Metzger, Tom Metzger
2012 Momentum Gary Steinkamp, Tim Reynolds, Tim McCormic, Kevin Stinson
2011 Quadraphonics Salem, OR Ken Potter, Dean Waters, Bryan Jones, Steve Morin
2010 The New Originals Mt. Baker/Western Washington Jimmy Schofield, Ted Stiers, Josh Honrud, Turner Stiers
2009 Fast Track Bellevue/Kitsap Mike Menefee, Dan Hofkamp, Don Rose, Adrian Leontovich
2008 3 Outa Four Salem Duane Christensen, Eric Christensen, Ian Christensen, Lowell Smith
2007 Jet Set Pierce County Wes Yoder, Tim Marron, Jeremiah Pope, Mike Marron
2006 The Dean's List Portland Darwin Scheel, Dean Waters, Paul Olguin, T. J. Weiss
2005 Vocal Magic Pierce County Mike Menefee, Don Rose, Jeremiah Pope, Ted Chamberlain
2004 Realtime Vancouver, BC Tim Broersma, John Newell, Mark Metzger, Tom Metzger
2003 Friendly Advice Bellevue, WA Dan Tangarone, Wes Sorstokke, Bill Thurman, Forrest Lamotte
2002 Rivalry Bellevue, WA Ted Stiers, Turner Stiers, George Nowik, Adrian Leontowich
2001 Flashpoint Pierce County Wes Yoder, Tim Marron, Ira Allen, Jim Wrigh
2000 Sold Out Salem Brian Sell, Eric Christensen, Ian Christensen, Ben McGowan
1999 Reunion Salem/Bellevue Wes Yoder, Bob Swanson, Chuck Landback, Forrest LeMotte
1998 Studio One Greater Vancouver Dave Warkentin, Doug Broersma, Rich Hasty, John Rae-Grant
1997 Counterpoint New Westminster Marty Lovick, Mark Metzger, Charlie Metzger, Tom Metzger
1996 Critics' Choice Anacortes/Bellevue/Mount Baker Matt Yorkson, Wes Sorstokke, Chuck Landback, Stan Boon
1995 Extra! Extra! Bellevue/Olympia/Frank Thorne Mike Langthorpe, Bob Swanson, Roger Haag, Forrest LaMotte
1994 The Edge Langley Ed Dempsey, Dave Warkentin, Mark Metzger, Tom Metzger
1993 Milky Way Anacortes/Mount Baker Tim Broersma, Doug Broersma, Charlie Boon, Stan Boon
1992 Seattle Sound Bellevue Steve Barclay, Neal Booth, Bobby Gray Jr., Matt Rice
1991 Heyday West Portland/Frank Thorne Paul Krenz, Bob Swanson, Matt Campbell, Clay Campbell
1990 Sonic Boom New Westminster/Vancouver David Cotton, Dave Vincent, Mark Metzger, Tom Metzger
1989 Vocal Attraction Bellevue/Lake Washington/Mount Baker Ralph Scheving, Doug Broersma, Ted Chamberlain, Stu Turner
1988 Four Cry'n Out Loud Portland/West Portland Paul Krenz, Darwin Scheel, Joe Eckstine, Steve Morin
1987 Easy Street Bellevue/Tacoma Bob Hodge, Neal Booth, Steve Barclay, Forrest Lamotte
1986 Northwest Spirit Bellevue Dan Tangarone, Wes Sorstokke, Chuck Landback, Tom Wilkie
1985 Golden Heritage West Portland Paul Krenz, Mike McCormic, Tim McCormic, Lowell Smith
1984 Harmonic Tremors Anacortes/Kitsap County/Lake Washington/Mount Baker Ralph Scheving, Doug Broersma, Matt Campbell, Clay Campbell
1983 Pacific Pride Portland/Lake Washington Dan Tangarone, Bob Swansn, Chuck Landback, Bud Roberts
1982 Cascade Connection Eugene Jim DeBusman, Jerry Harrison, Mel Knight, Reid Stewart
1981 High Rollers Portland Keith Dodson, Mike McCormic, Tim McCormic, Dick McCormic
1980 South Sounders Tacoma Glenn Barnhart, Neal Booth, Bill Thurman, Tom Wilkie
1979 University Way Seattle Ralph Scheving, John Lee Whitener, Ron Carlson, Don Cornelissen
1978 New Rendition Lake Washington/Sno-King/Snohomish County Gordon Smith, Dick Conner, Joe Cordell, Forrest LaMotte
1977 Four Cheers Portland Dean Voss, Bob Swanson, Vern Emra, Bud Roberts
1976 Commencement Bay Flounders & Seafood Conspiracy Tacoma Bill Dergan, Harry Aldrich, Bruce Foreman, John Miller
1975 Lion's Share Lake Washington Denny Stiers, Dick Clark, Bruce Bryant, Stu Turner
1974 The Bright Side Portland Bob Lorenz, Bob Swanson, Gene Haworth, Bud Roberts
1973 New Found Sound Lake Washington Dan Tangarone, Chuck Landback, Jack Lyon, Loren Watso
1972 Artesians Olympia Dick Frankhouser, Roger Haag, Jack Anderson, Ken Born
1971 Most Happy Fellows Tacoma Bob Hodge, Larry Hassler, Bill Thurmon, Ken Hawkinson
1970 Poets Anacortes/Mount Baker Steve Kurtz, Dick Clark, Ray Heller, Ron Forsyth
1969 Westernaires Bellevue Denny Stiers, Bill Michalak, Skip Daniel, Art Russell
1968 Howe Sounds Vancouver, BC Barry Shields, Moe Jones, Al Hayward, Don West
1967 Nomads Salem/Coos Bay/Fort Vancouver Dick Roth, Chuck Christopherson, Larry Gordon, Jim Hickey
1966 Bay Shore Four Coos Bay Gary Larson, Jerry Harrison, John Anderson, Ray Greaves
1965 Squires Four Portland Dick McCormic, Dave Wagoner, Dan Tangarone, Jim Miesen
1964 Ambassadors Spokane Gene Haworth, Jack Lyon, Dr. Al Parker, Wes Stumph
1963 Roaring 24 Bellevue Jim Asp, Jack Nickell, Dick Dybvad, Larry Adolfson
1962 Journeymen Eugene Denny Stiers, Al Koberstein, Terry Shannon, Dick Roth
1961 Northernaires Camrose Gordon Ness, Arne Dahl, Rudy Magneson, Ross Gould
1960 Capital Chordsmen Salem Dick Roth, Lloyd Griffith, Dick McClintic, Al Smith
1959 Sema Four Seattle Loren Watson, Dale Brown, Gene Haworth, Dave Little
1958 Timber Fellers Bellevue Paul Helton, Jack Rendle, Bob Rychard, Larry Adolfson
1957 Four Do Matics Seattle Clayton Lacy, Jim Iddings, Merv Clements, Del Green
1956 School Masters Seattle Walter Venema, Roderick Stubbs, Orv Nyland, Bill Sass
1955 Model T Four Vancouver Charlie Pulham, Earl Cousins, Don Francks, Gordy Cousins
1954 Sharp Four Eugene Bob Huffman, Ron Lodge, Jerry Holloway, Wilson Barber
1953 Varsitones Seattle Clyde Hobbs, Jim Iddings, Merv Clements, Jim McLees
1952 Evergreen Four Yakima Jim St. Mary, Bob St. Mary, Don St. Mary, Bill Gabel
1951 Puget Sounders Seattle Frank Hawthorne, William Judkins, Fred Cornwell, Houstie Allen
1950 Lumber Lads Eugene Glenn Rounds, Dick Bussey, Harry Huffman, “Murph” Murphy
1949 Queen City Four Seattle
1948 Mountainaires Enumclaw Eddie Hotten, Mel Olene, Tom Hanson, Alan Cornwell

See Also


External Links