EVG Chorus Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

  • Choruses in the Evergreen District first compete in the spring Division contests, which determine both Division Champions and District qualifiers. The fall District contest then determines both District Champions and International qualifiers.
  • At contest time, the chorus and each singer must be members in good standing of both BHS and the District.
  • The Evergreen District held its first District Chorus Contest in 1953.

District Chorus Champions

Year Chorus Chapter Director
2011 Northwest Vocal Project Western Washington Neal Booth
2010 Northwest Vocal Project Western Washington Neal Booth
2009 Northwest Vocal Project Western Washington Neal Booth
2008 Senate-Aires Salem, OR Steve Morin
2007 Senate-Aires Salem, OR Steve Morin
2006 Senate-Aires Salem, OR Steve Morin
2005 Senate-Aires Salem, OR Denny Stiers
2004 Senate-Aires Salem, OR Steve Morin
2003 Senate-Aires Salem, OR Steve Morin
2001 Senate-Aires Salem, OR Steve Morin
2000 Senate-Aires Salem, OR Steve Morin
1999 Senate-Aires Salem, OR Steve Morin
1998 Senate-Aires Salem, OR Steve Morin
1997 Senate-Aires Salem, OR Steve Morin
1996 New Westminster Charles Metzger
1995 New Westminster Charles Metzger
1994 Northwest Sound Bellevue, WA Bobby Gray Jr.
1993 West Portland Tim McCormic
1992 Northwest Sound Bellevue, WA Bobby Gray Jr.
1991 Northwest Sound Bellevue, WA Bobby Gray Jr.
1990 Northwest Sound Bellevue, WA Bobby Gray Jr.
1989 Cascade Chorus Eugene, OR Denny Stiers
1988 Northwest Sound Bellevue, WA Bob Brock
1987 Cascade Chorus Eugene, OR Denny Stiers
1986 Northwest Sound Bellevue, WA Bob Brock
1985 Cascade Chorus Eugene, OR Denny Stiers
1984 Stampede City Chorus Calgary, AB Randy Peters
1983 Cascade Chorus Eugene, OR Mel Knight
1982 Cascade Chorus Eugene, OR Mel Knight
1981 Bridge Town Sound Portland, OR Steve Kyes
1980 Lake Washington Bob Jones
1979 Lake Washington Stu Turner
1978 Bridge Town Sound Portland, OR Steve Kyes
1977 Bridge Town Sound Portland, OR Steve Kyes
1976 Bridge Town Sound Portland, OR Steve Kyes
1975 Lake Washington Jack Lyon
1974 Lake Washington Denny Stiers
1973 Lake Washington Denny Stiers
1972 Seattle, WA Bill Flanigan
1971 Seattle, WA Bill Flanigan
1970 Seattle, WA Bill Flanigan
1969 Seattle, WA Bill Flanigan
1968 Oregon Train Pitchpipers Canby Wayne Schumacher
1967 Seattle, WA Bill Flanigan
1966 Stampede City Chorus Calgary, AB Don Clarke
1965 Senate-Aires Salem, OR Jerry Darby
1964 Lake Washington Jim Marich
1963 Pages of Harmony Spokane, WA Bill Flanigan
1962 Senate-Aires Salem, OR Bud Leabo
1961 Stampede City Chorus Calgary, AB Don Weldon
1960 Cascade Chorus Eugene, OR Bud Leabo
1959 Stampede City Chorus Calgary, AB Don Weldon
1958 Lake Washington Gene Brown
1957 Cascade Chorus Eugene, OR Bud Leabo
1956 Lake Washington Gene Brown
1955 Cascade Chorus Eugene, OR Bud Leabo
1954 Cascade Chorus Eugene, OR Bud Leabo
1953 Cascade Chorus Eugene, OR Bud Leabo

See Also


External Links