DIX Quartet Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search

About

  • Quartets in the Dixie District may compete in the fall District Competition, the spring International Qualifier, or both. This page covers the fall District contest.

Dixie District Quartet Champions

Year Quartet Chapter(s) Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass
2016 Pinstripe
2015 Great American Sound Machine Rick Spencer, Ryan Modrall, James Pennington, David Carden
2014 MC4 Nashville, TN Patrick McAlexander, Howard McAdory, Kyle Snook, Jesse Turner
2013 RedZone Germantown, TN; Nashville, TN Craig Brown, Robert Strong, Shawn King, Adam Scott
2012 The Real McCoy Nashville, TN Daniel Rushing, Howard McAdory, James Estes, Jimmy Barr
2011 A Mighty Wind Stone Mountain, GA; Atlanta Metro, GA; Miami, FL Paul Saca, Tim Brooks, Clay Hine, Drew McMillan
2010 Lighthouse Atlanta Metro, GA; Stone Mountain, GA Bill Packard, John Crawford, Ryan Fuller, Nick Daley
2009 Let's Sing! Winston-Salem, NC; Greensboro, NC; Research Triangle Park, NC Steve Tremper, Mark Chandler, Joe Doub, Greg Zinke
2008 The Nashville Singers Nashville, TN Rick Spencer, Ryan Killeen, Dusty Schleier, David Carden
2007 Lunch Break Nashville, TN Shane Scott, Eddie Holt, Drew Ellis, Mike O'Neil
2006 The Great Nashville Singout Nashville, TN Daniel Rushing, Ryan Killeen, Eddie Holt, Jimmy Barr
2005 Ringside Memphis, TN John Hiltonsmith, Robert Strong, Lee Franks, Willie Mays
2004 Zamboni Brothers Marietta, GA; Huntsville, AL Allen Reynolds, Tim Reynolds, Brad Hine, Brian Williams
2003 State Line Grocery Stone Mountain, GA; Cleveland, TN Dylan Oxford, Tim Brooks, Heath Wheeler, Drew McMillan
2002 Ablaze Knoxville, TN Jim Phifer, Clay Shumard, Mark Beeler, Scott Tarver
2001 CRESCENDO Winston-Salem, NC; Greensboro, NC; Research Triangle Park, NC Matt Troy, Mark Chandler, Jim Nappier Jr., Tom Parker
2000 Overture Knoxville, TN; Frank Thorne Jack Donaldson, Tom Crook, Mike Tipton, Bob Eubanks
1999 Four Voices Cleveland, TN Lester Rector, James Guyton, Matthew Guyton, Jayson Van Hook
1998 Riptide Marietta, GA; Stone Mountain, GA Eric King, Tim Reynolds, Dylan Oxford, Jeff Selano
1997 Split Decision Memphis, TN Todd Keeley, Robert Strong, Lee Franks, Dan Beard
1996 Bandstand Marietta, GA David Ballentine, Tim Reynolds, Brian Williams, Jeff Selano
1995 The Svelte Brothers Stone Mountain, GA Keith York, Jed Brooks, Tim Brooks, Drew McMillan
1994 Class of '94 Stone Mountain, GA Eric King, Dylan Oxford, Ryan Fuller, Cliff White
1993 Atlanta Power Company Marietta, GA David Balentine, Richard Lewellen, Brian Williams, Thom Hine
1992 Talk of the South Marietta, GA John Ward, Dave Philo, Rick Word, Jeff Selano
1991 FRED Marietta, GA Jared Carlson, Rick LaRosa, Clay Hine, Joe Clay
1990 Sound Standard Knox County Metro, TN Jim Phifer, Mike Tipton, Mark Beeler, Bob Eubanks
1989 Capstone Connection Tuscaloosa, AL Keith Jennings, Charles Foster, Steve Parker, Jeff Cargile
1988 A Class Apart Atlanta-Marietta, GA Pete Pifer, Rick LaRosa, Rick Word, Matt Rice
1987 Atlanta Forum Stone Mountain, GA; Marietta, GA Tim Brooks, Jed Brooks, Clay Hine, Thom Hine
1986 Heartland Tuscaloosa, AL Keith Jennings, Charies Foster, Jim Cain, Tom Cain
1985 Midnight Express Charlotte, NC Larry Lane, David Lorenz, Jeff Osborne, Sandy Blackwelder
1984 Bowery Street Boys Tuscaloosa, AL Keith Jennings, Charles Foster, Bobby Wooldridge, James Lollar
1983 Blue Ribbon Edition Winston-Salem, NC Joe Doub, Jon Vickers, Mike Sotiriou, Brett Pryor
1982 Nashville Class Nashville, TN David Meech, Bill Long, Mark Lindecker, George Luken
1981 Chattanooga Shoeshine Boys Chattanooga, TN Willard Dickerson, Dennis McDowell, Danny McDowell, Charlie McDowell
1980 Vocal Impressions Greensboro, NC Mark Connell, Brian Gray, Ben Atkinson, Bruce Atkinson
1979 The Gents Knoxville, TN Eddie Scruggs, Tom Magette, Luke Lindsay, Robert Eubanks
1978 Crackerland Chord Company Athens, GA; Macon, GA Lee Smollar, Dick Ensley, Mike Carnel, Harry Smith
1977 Male Order Music Company Research Triangle Park, NC; Asheville, NC; Nashville, TN Harold Nantz, , , Chuck Greene
1976 Stacked Deck Tuscaloosa, AL Fred Braswell, Ron Montgomery, Jim Cain, Tom Cain
1975 Main Street USA Research Triangle Park, NC Harold Nantz, Walter Richardson, Rudy Partin, Maitland Brann
1974 The Good Time Singers Atlanta, GA Bill Schreiner, Charlie Rittenhouse, Bob Snelling, Tom Schlinkert
1973 The Early Time Five and Dime Raleigh, NC Carl Ballard, Bill Fletcher, Art Collier, Chuck Greene
1972 The Southwinds Birmingham, AL; Tuscaloosa, AL Fred Braswell, Mack Fraser, Dave Brennan, Jim Borders
1971 The Spellbinders Memphis, TN John Whalen, Bob Strong, Don Hawlins, Leo Hanson
1970 The Benchmarks Atlanta, GA Max Cane, Ed Beaver,, Shelley Deering, Ron Glover
1969 The Brigadeers Nashville, TN Jess Teater, Jack Irvin, Jim Farrell, Jeb Stewart
1968 The King's Men Atlanta, GA Shelley Deering, Steve Keiss, Bud McLaughlin, Ron Glover
1967 The Showboats Macon, GA Bill Woodall, Jim Wilson, Sonny Henderson, Peter Solomon
1966 The Chord Crackers Atlanta, GA Howard Moore, Jim McGraw, Bob McDaniel, Gus Ghirardilli
1965 The Kappa Tones Raleigh, NC Walter Richardson, Mac McCrary, Richard Austin, Rudy Partin
1964 The Harmony Grits Atlanta, GA Howard Moore, Ed Bogus, Toni Roberts, Frank Benson
1963 The Southern Aristocrats Greensboro, NC Al Connell, Baxter Westmoreland, Jack Elkins, Don Moore
1962 The Bama Chords Birmingham, AL William Jones, Freeman Morrison, Jim Baker, Jack Strickland
1961 The Chordials Nashville, TN Jack Lee, Dan Fitzgerald, Bud McLaughlin, Dave McLean
1960 The Dixie Colonels High Tom, NC Gilbert Seckrest, Glad Lawson, Dave Livengood, Jerry Livengood
1959 The Dig-Note-Aries Knoxville, TN Bob Davies, John Ribble, Ray Shetler, Bill Templeton
1958 The Short Cuts Miami, FL Harry Junior Morton, Charles Johnson, Jesse Dean, William Muhn
1957 The Gulfliners Sarasota-Ft. Myers, FL Sullivan, Myers, Moore, Gladhill
1956 The Chickasaws Memphis, TN , , ,
1955 The Memory Four Miami, FL , , ,
1954 The Miamians Miami, FL , , ,
1953 No Contest ' , , ,
1952 Vagabonds Winston-Salem, NC , , ,
1951 No Contest ' , , ,
1950 No Contest ' , , ,
1949 Sentimental Gentlemen Atlanta, GA , , ,
1948 Florida Knights Tampa, FL Kit Carson, Sam Breedon, Fred Breedon, Bill Bond

See Also


External Links