BHS International Quartet Champions

From Barbershop Wiki Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Year Quartet District Remarks Tenor, Lead, Bari, Bass
2015 Instant Classic CAR Two brothers David Zimmerman, Theo Hicks, Kohl Kitzmiller, Kyle Kitzmiller
2014 Musical Island Boys NZABS 2006 Collegiate Champions, two brothers Jeff Hunkin, Marcellus (Lusa) Washburn, William Hunkin, Matthew Gifford
2013 Masterpiece FWD Three AIC members Rob Menaker, Patrick Haedtler, Alan Gordon, Brett Littlefield
2012 Ringmasters SNOBS 2008 Collegiate Champions, first affiliate quartet to win Jakob Stenberg, Rasmus Krigström, Emanuel Roll, Martin Wahlgren
2011 Old School MAD Two AIC members Kipp Buckner, Joe Connelly, Jack Pinto, Joe Krones
2010 Storm Front RMD Jeff Selano, Jim Clark, Darin Drown, Syd Libsack
2009 Crossroads CSD Four AIC members Fred Farrell, Mike Slamka, Brandon Guyton, Jim Henry
2008 OC Times FWD Four Westminster Chorus section leaders Shawn York, Sean Devine, Patrick Claypool, Cory Hunt
2007 Max Q SWD Three AIC members Greg Clancy, Tony De Rosa, Gary Lewis, Jeff Oxley
2006 Vocal Spectrum CSD 2004 Collegiate Champions Tim Waurick, Eric Dalbey, Jonny Moroni, Chris Hallam
2005 Realtime EVG Two brothers Tim Broersma, John Newell, Mark Metzger, Thomas Metzger
2004 Gotcha! FWD Garry Texeira, Chris Vaughn, Alan Gordon, Jim Kline
2003 Power Play PIO Dad, two sons, nephew Don Slamka, Mike Slamka, Mark Slamka, Jack Slamka
2002 Four Voices DIX 1996 Collegiate Champions. Two brothers Lester Rector, Chad Guyton, Brandon Guyton, Jayson Van Hook
2001 Michigan Jake CAR Drew Kirkman, Mark Hale, Joel Wilson, Greg Hollander
2000 PLATINUM SUN Two AIC members Gary Lewis, Joe Connelly, Tony De Rosa, Kevin Miles
1999 FRED DIX Jared Carlson, Rick LaRosa, Clay Hine, Joe Clay
1998 Revival FWD Royce Ferguson, Mike Spencer, Mike Lawton, Bill Myers
1997 Yesteryear JAD Dan Trakas, Mark Blake, Rodney Nixon, Randy Baughman
1996 Nightlife FWD Rob Menaker, John Sasine, Jeff Baker, Brett Littlefield
1995 Marquis JAD Two AIC members Dale Fetick, Randy Chisholm, Paul Gilman, Jay Hawkins
1994 Joker's Wild JAD Steve Iannachione, Mark Green, Steve Legters, Dave Kindinger
1993 Gas House Gang CSD One AIC member Kipp Buckner, Rich Knight, Rob Henry, Jim Henry
1992 Keepsake SUN Two AIC members Roger Ross, Joe Connelly, Tony De Rosa, Don Barnick
1991 The Ritz JAD Jim Shisler, D "Nic" Nichol, D.J. Hiner, Ben Ayling
1990 Acoustix SWD One AIC member. Never won SWD Todd Wilson, Rick Middaugh, Jason January, Jeff Oxley
1989 Second Edition CAR Two brothers Fred Farrell, Dave Harrington, Doug Harrington, Jamie Meyer
1988 Chiefs of Staff ILL Tim McShane, Chuck Sisson, Dick Kingdon, Don Bagley
1987 Interstate Rivals CAR Kipp Buckner, Joe Connelly, Paul Gilman, Jay Hawkins
1986 Rural Route 4 CSD Two brothers Don Kahl, Cal Yoder, Jim Bagby, Willard Yoder
1985 The New Tradition FWD One AIC member John Sherburn, Dan Jordan, Bobby Gray Jr., John Miller
1984 The Rapscallions JAD David Smotzer, David Wallace, Tim Frye, Jeff Oxley
1983 Side Street Ramblers SWD One AIC member Keith Houts, Brian Beck, Dennis Malone, Earl Hagn
1982 Classic Collection CSD Won both CSD and RMD Curt Hutchison, Larry Wilson, George Davidson, Terry Heltne
1981 Chicago News ILL One AIC member Ray Henders, Butch Koth, Greg Wright, Tom Felgen
1980 Boston Common NED Kent Martin, Rich Knapp, Larry Tully, Terry Clarke
1979 Grandma's Boys ILL Don Barnick, Hank Brandt, Jay Giallambardo, John Miller
1978 Bluegrass Student Union CAR Al Hatton, Kenny Hatton, Dan Burgess, Rick Staab
1977 Most Happy Fellows EVG Bob Hodge, Larry Hassler, Jack Lyon, Ken Hawkinson
1976 Innsiders SWD Mike Cox, John Devine, Guy McShan, John Pearson
1975 Happiness Emporium LOL Bob Dowma, Rod Johnson, Bob Spong, Jim Foy
1974 Regents MAD Harry Williamson, Joe Mazzone, Ron Knickerbocker, Hal Kauffman
1973 Dealer's Choice SWD Al Kvanli, Bill Thornton, Brian Beck, Gary Parker
1972 Golden Staters FWD Gary Harding, Milt Christensen, Jack Harding, Mike Senter
1971 Gentlemen's Agreement SUN Two AIC members Al Rehkop, Drayton Justus, Glenn Van Tassell, Bob Whitledge
1970 Oriole Four MAD Bob Welzenbach, Jim Grant, Fred King, Don Stratton
1969 Mark IV SWD One AIC member Franklin Spears, Al Koberstein, Dale Deiser, Mo Rector
1968 Western Continentals FWD Al Mau, Ted Bradshaw, Paul Graham, Phil Foote
1967 Four Statesmen NED Frank Lanza, Richard Chacos, Richard "Doc" Sause, Don Beinema
1966 Auto Towners PIO Al Rehkop, Glenn Van Tassell, Clint Bostick, Carl Dahlke
1965 Four Renegades ILL Warren "Buzz" Haeger, Ben Williams, Jim Foley, Tom Felgen
1964 Sidewinders FWD Jerry Fairchild, Joe Daniels, Gene Boyd, Jay Wright
1963 Town and Country Four JAD Leo Sisk, Larry Autenreith, Jack Elder, Ralph Anderson
1962 Gala Lads FWD Dave Panther, Tom Keehan, Gordon Lees, Bill Cockrell
1961 The Suntones SUN First SUN champs Gene Cokeroft, Bob Franklin, Harlan Wilson, Bill Cain
1960 Evans Quartet FWD Thayer "Turk" Evans, Preston Evans, Gene Smith, Jack Evans
1959 Four Pitchikers CSD Larry Hedgepeth, Keith Keltner, Wendell K. Young, Joe V. Delzell
1958 Gaynotes SWD Harold Jones, Howard Rinkel, John Loots, Mo Rector
1957 Lads of Enchantment SWD Don Pitts, Don Aycock, Carl Wright, Gil Wallace
1956 Confederates DIX Never won DIX George Evans, Dave Labonte, Bill Busby, Wally Singleton
1955 Four Hearsemen SWD Wendell Heiny, Deane Watson, Dwight Elliott, Dick Gifford
1954 Orphans CSD Bud Bigham, Bob Groom, Pete Tyree, Jay Bond
1953 Vikings ILL Bob Maurus, Bruce Conover, Bob Lindley, Bob Livesay
1952 Four Teens CSD John Steinmetz, Jim Chinnock, Don Lamont, Don Cahall
1951 Schmitt Brothers LOL Joe Schmitt, Jim Schmitt, Paul Schmitt, Fran Schmitt
1950 Buffalo Bills SLD Vern Reed, Al Shea, Dick Grapes, Bill Spangenberg
1949 Mid States Four ILL Bob (Mack) Rodriguez, Marty Mendro, Forry Haynes, Art Gracey
1948 Pittsburghers JAD Harry Conte, Tom Palamone, Jiggs Ward, Bill Conway
1947 Doctors of Harmony CAR First CAR champs H.H. "Jumbo" Smith, Max "Junior" Cripe, Elton "Butch" Hummel, Lee Kidder
1946 Garden State Quartet MAD Ted Rau, Bob Freeland, Jack Briody, Joe Marrese
1945 Misfits ILL Joe Murrin, Art Bielan, Cy Perkins, Pete Buckley
1944 Harmony Halls PIO Ed Gaikema, Bob Hazenberg, Ray Hall, Gordon Hall
1943 Four Harmonizers ILL Charles Schwab, Leo Ives, Huck Sinclair, Fred Stein
1942 Elastic Four ILL Herman Struble, Roy Frisby, Jim Doyle, Frank Thorne
1941 Chord Busters SWD Doc Enmeier, Bob Holbrook, Bobby Greer, Tom Masengale
1940 Flat Foot Four SWD Johnny Whalen, Britt Stegall, Red Elliott, Sam Barnes
1939 Bartlesville Barflies SWD George McCaslin, Harry Hall, Bob Durand, Herman Kaiser


See Also


External Links


Barbershop Harmony Society - International Quartet Champions
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958
1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978
1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015